?
Solved

How difficult is MS SQL Server 2005 to MS SQL Server 2012 upgrade/migration ?

Posted on 2014-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
How difficult is a Windows Server 2003 with MS SQL Server 2005 to Windows Server 2012 with MS SQL Server upgrade/migration ?  If one can do a side-by-side upgrade (and has weeks or months to do it) can it be reasonably done in one jump ?  Or should one first upgrade/migrate from Windows Server 2003/MS SQL Server 2005 to Windows Server 2008/MS SQL Server 2008 and then do another full upgrade to Windows Server 2012/MS SQL Server 2012 ?   Trying to do an intermediate upgrade to Windows Server 2008/SQL Server 2008 seems to be a lot of extra effort (for not much return).  Is there a Wizard that can upgrade from SQL 2005 to SQL 2012, and is the upgrade from MS SQL Server 2005 to MS SQL Server pretty straightforward for a full-time DBA and is that a reasonable upgrade path and task for a full time DBA ?  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:LGroup1
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 500 total points
ID: 40407438
This is actually a simple process and you can go directly from SQL Server 2005 to Windows Server 2012.  The basic process is to install the MS SQL Server 2012 on a new server and then detach the database from the old server and move the files to the new server and then attach the database to the new server.  The SQL Server will upgrade the database when it is attached.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 1000 total points
ID: 40407597
Going strait from 2005 to 2012 is the best way to go.  How dificult that will be depends on what you are using from sql and if in your 2005 you used things that are not availlable anymore.
Good start is running the 2012 upgrade advisor to get an idea of the problems you can run into
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144256(v=sql.110).aspx
There is documentation on the upgrade to 2012
file:///C:/Users/Joris/Downloads/SQL_Server_2012_Upgrade_Technical_Reference_Guide_White_Paper.pdf
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 1000 total points
ID: 40407626
Also good to loock into the deprecated features for all versions. Microsoft has for each new version a list with features that won't be suported on the next version or in 'a future' version.  So when you use this feature you may be lucky still to have it in 2012 but that won't be in 2014 anymore.
2005 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143729(v=sql.90).aspx
2008 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143729(v=sql.100).aspx
2008R2 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143729(v=sql.105).aspx
2012 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143729(v=sql.110).aspx
2014 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143729(v=sql.120).aspx

Since 2014 already is around after your upgrade you may run the 2014 upgrade advisor so you know if there will be extra concerns you missed. Maybe not necessairy to tackle on your 2012-upgrade but again an indication of what you may be take into account when you do new changes that you also handle when handling other changes and surely not copy old habits in new implementations when they are already deprecated.

An example is the text-datatype that is already some versions deprecated .... so it comes more into the dangerzone for the next upgrades.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mandeep Singh
Mandeep Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 40408089
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LGroup1
ID: 40408237
This is perfect, thanks all !
0