Solved

read a Windows 8 disk with USB adapter with Windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-27
6
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I have a Windows 8 PC with a 2TB SATA disk in it.  The power supply is dead, but I wanted to get the data from the disk.  But if I connect it to a Windows 7 PC or a Vista PC, they either do not see it at all or think that it needs to be "initialized in order for Disk Manager to access it".  I do not have another Win8 PC at the moment to attach this disk to, is there another way to possibly read any data from the disk?
0
Comment
Question by:SIDESHOWBLAH
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 200 total points
ID: 40407139
It sounds like your bad power supply may have killed your drive.

If you are wiring it dierectly with a sata cable and power off your Win7 machine - it may ask you to initialize it as the Win 7 machine has never seen it before

If it can't see it that's another problem

Right mouse click on My Computer or Computer and goto manage.  See if it shows up under the disk manager

If it does and it shows the proper size - you may want to check it first with a Hard Drive bootable Diags program from the drive manufacturer.


T
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Mills
Jerry Mills earned 100 total points
ID: 40407195
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 40407243
JLM100  ==>  r.e. "... Go to Best Buy or other store and get a USB drive docking adapter to read the drive directly on your Windows PC 8.  " ==>  The Windows 8 PC is dead (power supply failed) ... and he doesn't have another Windows 8 PC :-)

SideShow:  You may, however, want to buy a new power supply for the Win8 machine :-)

... although I suspect that, as DTH noted above, the power supply failed in a way that took out your drive (or possibly the drive shorted and caused the PSU to blow).

With the drive not recognized at all, be CAREFUL with what you try to recover the data -- ANY write to the drive can make it far less likely that you'll have a successful recovery.

RunTime's GetDataBack and OnTrack's Easy Recovery Pro are excellent utilities to try for this purpose; but if neither of them work it's time to send the drive off for professional recovery.    If it comes to that, I'd send it to Gillware ... they're very good;  are reasonably priced (by data recovery standards);  and have a no-recovery, no fee policy.
https://gillware.com/?campaign=googleBranded&gclid=CMTc49XbzcECFZM1aQodWnkALg
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:SIDESHOWBLAH
ID: 40407263
After installing the disk into another Windows 7 PC with a direct SATA connection, I was able to get the one folder that I wanted.  There is definitely some corruption on the disk but I was able to get what I needed.  And both USB docks that I tried failed to get me anywhere.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40407275
Good point Gary - just assumed he already replaced power supply in the PC 8 pc.  I use the USB to recover data even on a bad drive.  You would be surprised what I have managed to recover - odds are high that the drive electronics.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:actevolis
ID: 40451875
Hi all,

let me confirm that solution suggested by sideshowblah is working !

I connect the hard disk directly to another computer (Windows 7), then disabling "Windows boot manager" and UEFI to enforce booting on the first SATA disk (otherwise, this is the hard disk Windows 8 who's starting :(( ), and the "Win8 disk" is appearing in Windows explorer !

Seb
0