?
Solved

What are the disadvantges in executing .net assembly in SQL Server ?

Posted on 2014-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Is it a good practice to execute the .net  assembly through SQL server ?
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
ID: 40407210
They are slower than straight SQL.

Their role is not to replace SQL, they are there to provide a way to perform operations that cannot be done or are hard to do from SQL, such as Office interop.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 500 total points
ID: 40407373
Also it depends on if you own the DLL or not.  If you don't own the DLL (eg: you didn't compile the source to generate that DLL) you're trusting the user who provided the DLL that it's going to do what they say it will do.

There are ways around that (eg: de-compiling to verify) but it's a disadvantage in my mind.

Also to elaborate on why they are slower the DB has to load the dll into memory, then invoke the function in the CLR.  It also doesn't perform any kind of performance tuning or optimizations.

Lastly RAM usage could be another disadvantage (eg: the assembly will take up RAM space).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408120
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40412016
Eric . . . where do you cover the advantages / disadvantages?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40412284
I don't have a section specific for pros/cons. I warn that SQL statements will always be faster then your CLR code.
0