Solved

Outlook VBA set flag

Posted on 2014-10-27
12
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I can read the emails, so I know oItem is set correctly.
I cannot find a way to set a flag or anything else for the particular emails
I have Outlook 2010.


 For Each oItem In oFolder.Items
    If InStr(oItem.Subject, "Information about your order (#") > 0 Then
        oItem.FlagRequest = "Follow up"
    end if
 Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ReneD100
Comment Utility
not 100% sure, but try this:
For Each oItem In oFolder.Items
    If InStr(oItem.Subject, "Information about your order (#") > 0 Then
        oItem.FlagRequest = "Follow up"
        oItem.FlagStatus = olFlagMarked           'olNoFlag / olFlagComplete are also available
    end if
 Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov
Comment Utility
FlagRequest is a text property that specifies the text associated with a flag. In order to enable the flag itself, you need to set the FlagStatus property. In addition, you can set FlagIcon property if needed:
olItem.FlagStatus = 2
olItem.FlagRequest = "Follow up"
olItem.FlagIcon = 6

Open in new window

FlagStatus can take the value of 0 (no flag), 1 (complete) or 2 (marked). See FlagIcon values on MSDN: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff960469(v=office.15).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Also need to save.

 For Each oItem In oFolder.Items
    If InStr(oItem.Subject, "Information about your order (#") > 0 Then
        oItem.FlagStatus = 2
        oItem.FlagRequest = "Follow up"
        oItem.FlagIcon = 6
        oItem.Save
    end if
 Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
Comment Utility
ReneD100 & thims,
I tried both suggestions.  Nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
Comment Utility
Maybe I defined it wrong

 Dim oNS As Outlook.NameSpace
 Dim oFolder As Outlook.MAPIFolder
 Dim oItem As Variant
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
Comment Utility
Set it to
 Dim oItem As mailItem
still nothing
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov
Comment Utility
Are you sure your
If InStr(oItem.Subject, "Information about your order (#") > 0 Then

Open in new window

condition is correct and works for your items? Try to MsgBox after this line to make sure it works. If not, try this:
InStr(1, olItem.Subject, "Information about your order (#", vbTextCompare)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
Comment Utility
Oh yes.  It works. U did a F9 on the FlagStatus like to make sure.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
did you try oItem.Save from above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
Comment Utility
I did a F9 on the FlagStatus line to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
Comment Utility
I missed the oItem.save Duh!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
glad to help!
0