Solved

Transferring Wordpress running on WAMP server to a different machine

Posted on 2014-10-27
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I had a dev wordpress site running on my laptop using WAMP.

My laptop crashed. However, I was able to copy the c:\wamp\mysite directory from the HDD onto my new laptop.

I placed the "mysite" directory in the new installation folder of my new WAMP server on my laptop.

How can I go about importing this to my new WAMP server on my laptop?

I don't see the db in myphpadmin ( for obvious reasons) but I also don't know to import if I didn't export the db from my old machine.

Thx

t
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
Can you find the db in the C: drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
Comment Utility
On the laptop that crashed? I transferred the entire folder over to the new PC. I just don't know what the db looks like..

.. File name, ext ?

When I do find the db, can I use the import feature in myphpadmin to import it?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
No db = no WordPress site.  You would have the base software and theme/plugin files but no settings and no content.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
the db would be under something like this depending on what WAMP you used


C:\Program Files (x86)\WampServer\bin\mysql\mysql5.1.53\data\mywordpress.db
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
Comment Utility
Ok. Let me connect my old hdd to my sata to usb adapter and copy the db from that directory.

What needs to be done after I have obtained the db?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Your best bet would be to set it up like a new install and then copy the old database over the new one. just make sure the wordpress config file has everything setup correctly
0