Solved

windows 7 cutting off unexpectedly

Posted on 2014-10-27
6
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello, I have a dell desktop that is running windows 7 pro sp1 that just cuts off with out any warning my first thought was it was a hardware problem so I ran the diagnostic tool that checks the cpu, memory and hard drive, etc and everything passed so I am thinking it must be something in windows creating the problem but no errors in the event log....... any suggestions or any tools that can stress windows to see what's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
It sounds like a fault with the PSU in the machine, have you tried an alternative kettle lead and plug socket? Maybe look into replacing the PSU. Could even be a failing CPU or HDD.

I would also advise to disconnect any external devices from the machine until the issue stops.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Deerek11 --
Some more info would help.  
How long does Windows run before the problem occurs?
Have you looked into Event Viewer to see what Error messages at the time of the shut down say?

If this started only very recently run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run SpeedFan to see what temperatures are like at shutdown.
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

Run Process Explorer to see what is running in addition to expected programs.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
What has changed recently since it was working fine aswell?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
What does it mean cuts off? Turns off, restarts?
I would bet on hardware issue, but you will hardly find a tool to test the pc properly. You can help yourself just with HDD and RAM testing tools, all others are mostly of no use.
If your computer just reboots with no BSOD, then you can have problematic power supply, maybe you have overheating problem (CPU or some other fan not working) or it could also be faulty motherboard. For start you can inspect capacitors on the motherboard.
http://www.neowin.net/forum/topic/1102467-bad-capacitors-how-to-spot-them/
If they look normal, you can try to replace power supply and try to use you computer to see if the problem is resolved.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Could you post a screenshot of your reliability Monitor
Go to your search type in reli
wait a moment and it will appear at the top.
open it, see any red dots  over  specific times days weeks those are problem areas click on one to see the information, post back what they are?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
i suggest running some diags  -use the UBCD :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0