Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reducing disk size on VM to free up datastore?

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
hi guys

I've got a slight problem. One of our servers has somehow been given way too much space and now we've run out of space on our datastore which in effect is causing the VM to go down?

I've attached photos of examples of some disk we have and would like reduce/shrink if at all possible (although I'm sure with thin provisioned disks you can't just shrink them). For example, one of the disks added has been given 1TB of space but only 100gb has been used. They're both thin provisioned.

We're running Esxi 4.1 at the moment. Is there any way to reduce the disk sizes at all without losing data?

Many thanks
Yashy
Vmware-1.jpg
Vmware-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1520 total points
ID: 40407357
Yes, there is a method of reducing space without losing data, it looks like you allocated a 1.1TB thin disk, and over-subscribbed your datastore.

Options

1. VMware Converter and create a V2V

The following article is for you....tutorial of how to do it, with screenshots

HOW TO: Shrink or Reduce a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone v5.5.2

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

2. Andy's special EE Article

HOW TO: Shrink a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) in 15 minutes

3. Create a new disk of the correct size and copy the data, using xcopy, robocopy, ghost, clonezilla, drive snapshot.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 480 total points
ID: 40407359
Copy the 100 GB of data on it to your Volume E.  Delete the drive in vsphere and only make it 200 GB this time.  Make it dynamic in Windows also.  And if you need more space, wallah, expand it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40407387
Awesome guys, thanks for the fast response. I'll give this a go.
0