Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

asp.net storing images in the database versus the file system

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I am updating an old asp classic website. The old website stores the images on the file system. I am updating to asp.net where I upload and store my images in the database.

I've read some pros and cons on storing in the database versus the file system; but it's not really clear what the final recommendation is. Can anyone just tell me in a nutshell what you believe the pros and cons are?

1. I will need to import my file system images into my database. Will this be possible to read the images from the hard drive and then put them into the database? (If yes, I will ask a new question on how to do that.)

2. I will be using a cloud server and when it needs to spin up a new copy of the database for replication, will having the images in the database cause any problems?

3. Will my costs be greater? I will be using Rackspace cloud, so if I just have a file sharing server versus storing images in the database, what might be the difference in storage costs? Any ideas?

4. The structure of my field for storing the image is this, any suggestions on something else? I am using VS2008 now for testing, but will up to 2012 when I move to the host.
[UserProfileImageContent] [varbinary](max) NULL,

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408142
1. Yes.
2. Yes. Your database is larger, thus replication will take its time. btw, what kind of replication?
3. Depends. Are you charged by storage? Also requesting the images from database should cost more CPU.
4. Consider using FILESTREAM. This allows your web server to read the images like normal files (over a share).
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408177
Files in the file system could get moved/deleted/renamed.  When stored in the database then they are 'safer' - but at a cost (the database is BIGGER).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 40408732
Thanks! I've decided to going with storing the images on the drive.
0