Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

expanding disk space for Exchange Server 2010 in a VMware environment

Posted on 2014-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
The C drive on my Exchange Server 2010 has only about 5 GB (10%) space free.  This Exchange Server is in a VMware environment.  Can I add more disk space to the C: drive through vSphere, as I do with other servers?
0
Comment
Question by:hawkeyertt
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40407406
Yes, this can be done very easily....

see here

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

Just check you have no snapshots, and IDE disks do not support reize.

Once you have re-sized the VMDK, you will need to expand the OS Partition...

Select Disk Management, Right Click the Volume, and select Expand, this assumes C: drive is the only partition on the disk?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40407645
I personally would move the Exchange DB to a separate partition. This is inline with best practices and allows for better management of the Exchange store.   This also gives you the opportunity to create a new store and move all the mailboxes shrinking the Exchange DB ( kind of like an almost live defrag.)  of you can just move the whole DB ( 200 GB took approx 2 hours  to do )

move DB ( will take whole DB offline)
http://mistech.com/how-to-move-exchange-2010-mailbox-database-to-another-drivepartition/

move mailbox to new DB (only will take mailbox that is in progress offline)
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000864.htm
0