?
Solved

Movie Playback via USB

Posted on 2014-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hi Experts,

I've just bought a brand new 42" LG LED TV (model 42LN5300) that has a USB 3.0/2.0 port.  However, the only problem is that it does NOT playback movies thru the USB.  I've read that LG has disabled such functionality, but some said there is a way to enable that via the so-called "Service Menu".

I tried pressing the 7 key on the remote controller seven times, as well as the FAV key to no avail.

Does anyone know how to enable movie playback over the USB port on this particular LG TV model?
0
Comment
Question by:jkaios
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40407860
http://www.rtings.com/reviews/tv/lcd-led/lg/ln5300

Unfortunately its only for music and picture playback my friend..
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40407870
Thanks, Scott, appreciate ur input.  Yes, I've read that n also the specs from LG itself.  However, I found an app on the Android market that enables this feature "thru infrared dongle", but currently the app does NOT work with my phone because its android v4.4 so I wonder if there are other similar alternatives out there.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 750 total points
ID: 40408070
If you can't find a workaround, consider using a separate media player.
So far I've purchased four of these really excellent players.
http://www.zoombits.co.uk/audio-visual/media-players/ion-vortexd-mini-hd-1080p-multimedia-player/24338

They play every movie file i've tried so far (MKV MP4 AVI MPG etc) including HD with surround sound.
In my main lounge I have it connected to the TV using a HD cable (not supplied) and to the surround sound system using an optical cable (not supplied).

A standard output lead is supplied (i.e. Red Yellow White) and the power supply has UK 3 pin and 110v 2 pin adapters.

While you are ordering from zoombits, you might as well add a 64gig memory stick. They are great value.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40408357
I would agree.. standalone player would be better
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40408409
Not what you requested, but the Chromecast device is worth considering for other uses.
Search for it on your local google.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40409745
Thank you, Eirman, for your input.  Yes, the Vortex is a good alternative in that it takes USB storage devices, however, only FAT and FAT32 file system.

The thing is I've already spent a lot of money on the TV itself, including s/h fees, and import taxes.  BTW, I live a far, secluded country where such technology is rarely available locally, but when available the local price is almost twice as much the original price.

So, in short, I really want to "tweak" my TV so that I can get to the "Service Menu", which is where the option for movie playback thru USB is hidden, which I can then "turn it on".
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40410334
Hi jkaios,  I only ran into the 4 GB limit problem once (it was a downloaded HD WTA tennis match 7.2 gigs). I used boilsoft video splitter to split the file into two and the match played straight through. I didn't notice the transition from one half to another.

Zoombits only charge £2 for worldwide delivery (Probably 2 weeks to your location)
or you have this more expensive option ....
"For deliveries from the UK to Australasia:  Royal Mail Airsure International Tracked Delivery 5 to 7 day’s delivery from dispatch date. . Contents insurance. A signature on receipt will be required. Cost £8.49"
http://www.zoombits.co.uk/delivery

They are such a great device at that price that I'll be ordering another couple in November (for other people).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40418023
Hi jkaios, If you could locate a specialised forum for LG televisions you might get your answer there.
Such a forum would be a sub-forum in an AV forum.

I'd suggest that you do a search for "AV Forum" and "Audio Visual Forum"
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 40418028
jkaios, if you haven't already worked this out the playback via USB feature on this model is intentionally locked down in the firmware by LG, the only "unlock" is via a flashed firmware "upgrade" using a hacked set of instructions, there is no access to this via keypress sequences/universal remotes etc.

Given there's no tested firmware hack for your model and the risk of bricking your TV (and the hassle of reimporting another) I'd recommend you look at the media player options already suggested (Chromecast, Roku, WD HDTV etc) pretty much all of them support both wireless network storage and NTFS direct connection now (& as Eirman describes even the Vortex can be used if you place both files in the same playback folder on FAT32 and name them appropriately)

This is unfortunately not a simple "tweak" as you suggest & is more like hitting it with a bloody great hammer and hoping it will be OK afterwards!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40418546
Thank you all folks for your precious time in helping out on this.  Though I didn't get the exact solution I wanted I'm going to close this question and accept the answers provided so far.

Again, thank you all for your time - appreciate it very much.
0