Solved

Windows will not boot up after small change in MSCONFIG

Posted on 2014-10-27
52
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
Hi experts,

I am using a Lenovo M91p desktop computer with BIOS version just previous to 9HKT58US. I'm sorry I can't see it due to the issue. I believe it is the same except for the 58 is something like a 47.

OS is Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. Hard drive is a Samsung Evo 250 GB SSD. Everything was working fine until I unchecked one program from Startup in msconfig, restarted and it brought me to, literally, a black screen of death. It states:

Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause. To fix the problem:

1. Insert Windows installation disk
2. Repair your computer

Status 0xc000000c

Info: boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible

The frustrating thing is that I cannot even boot into Safe Mode. This screen pops up even if you press F8 a million times. You can get to the screen where it shows:

Win 7 Pro

Can use F8

Memory diagnostics

--- or something to this effect, if you use Delete key.

I can use F12 to get to boot selection and select the OS, but it tries to boot up but goes back to this screen. I have NEVER seen this screen before.

I was able to boot to Macrium Reflect, which has six backup images, unfortunately the newest one is two weeks old. But, when accessing it, it does give me four options. I haven't tried any of them as I do not want to make things worse.

I have made a Win 7 Pro disk, which I can boot into. It does boot to the Start Menu. I have several options there, but I am not sure how to repair or if I can install it without formatting the entire drive.

When I looked for issues, I got this:

Problem Event Name:         Startup Repair Offline
Problem signature 01:        6.1.7600.16385
Problem signature 03:        6.1.7600.16385
Problem signature 04:        Unknown
Problem signature 05:        -- 1
Problem signature 06:        External media
Problem signature 07:        CorruptBootConfigData

The system restore won't work.

Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool is currently running

I am no computer expert, but Problem signature 07 seems bad.

When booting into Win 7, there are a couple of times where it states that the startup function is not working and click to repair. I did. Nothing changed.

If I could get into Safe Mode, maybe I could change the msconfig thing back. I can get to a Command Prompt from Windows, but I am not sure if there is a command that can get me to Safe Mode.

Thanks.

Bert

Macrium Boot Options
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 27
  • 16
  • 6
  • +1
52 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
In Macrium menu which you took the screen shot from try the options 2 3 and 4.
What exact service did you uncheck?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Bert2005 --
"I have made a Win 7 Pro disk, which I can boot into. It does boot to the Start Menu"
Does that mean Desktop?  
If so run a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

This will not affect installed programs or personal data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Hi noxcho,

Thanks.

Hi jcimarron,

I'm sorry. I meant it boots to the place where you Start the install. That was misleading.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
So, I can't do the upgrade from Windows, but I can get to the choice of Upgrade screen vs Custom install screen.

I am just weighing my options as to which is the safest way to go.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Most possibly you have changed a value in a registry through editing the msconfig.
But if you have an installation media of the same version of Windows then you can do repair install which would refresh the settings of Windows. It is the option that says Upgrade as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks. I have the exact copy. Can you walk me through the steps to do a repair install. Every time I click on Repair your computer, it just brings me to a window of options.

I think I have to actually install it, but I am not sure how to do that without overwriting what is already there. Bear with me. I am a novice at this.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Bert2005--
If you can get to Desktop you can do a Repair Install.  The steps and graphic instructions are here http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This was already posted here  http:#a40407443


"Every time I click on Repair your computer, it just brings me to a window of options."
Is this what you mean?
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows/what-are-system-recovery-options#what-are-system-recovery-options=windows-7
Do none of these help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Hi jcimarron,

I am not quite sure what you mean. I cannot get to the Windows Desktop and see the Start Button, and the menu and the system tray, etc. I can only get to the Repair your computer screen and Install Windows screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
So, here is an interesting development. And, it has happened before with another computer where it happened out of nowhere.

When I use the Ultimate Computer Boot Disk and go to Computer, the System drive is now labeled (D:) and the Data drive is labeled (C:).

This would when it tried to boot, it would try to boot from C:\ and there would be no MBR, etc. I have no idea how that happened nor how to fix it.

Except maybe from the Command prompt which I get with the System tools.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
No, thats wrong assumption. In Boot Cd the drive letters are assigned not the same way as they do in Windows. So you can ignore it.
As for the installation, when you boot from the DVD you get there two options: custom install and repair, right? When you select custom - does it fond there installed version?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Bert2005--
" I cannot get to the Windows Desktop "

Then you cannot do a Repair Install.   If you can, back up personal data now.  Do so on an external drive.  You may eventually have to do a Clean Install which will wipe Personal Data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Sorry. Got confused as this happened once, but a friend was logging into the BIOS directly. So, I am attaching jpgs since these windows don't seem to have definable names.

I can easily get to all of these.

First window
Second window
System Recovery Options
Last window before install
Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
None of these are in Windows or on the Desktop. They are all from the Win 7 Pro DVD.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Select Upgrade and proceed. This is what you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
OK. That is what I thought but waiting for the experts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
It won't let me upgrade. As soon as I click on Upgrade, it says Windows has started to install from the disk. Please remove the disk and let Windows Start normally, then insert the disk. So, it wants it to upgrade from Windows, which is not possible.

It looks more and more as if I need to try the Macro options and then restore from one if necessary.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Well, that was always an option to perform recovery from a backup which you obviously have. To copy out the data from the drive use free version of Paragon Rescue Kit:  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-free/
It has a File Transfer Wizard option which will let you select and copy the data you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks. I think I will wait until tomorrow evening. Too tired to try everything tonight. I can't understand why I can't get into Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Because you corrupted the whole boot maybe. To boot into Safe Mode you need also that Windows loads at all.
Btw, you can use a tool called Boot Corrector from the CD I posted link to.
It repairs often the boot problems. Like updating MBR and updating bcd record automatically. With it you can also use the option - set partition active if none is set active.
Another option useful for you is - load OS from local drive. You will see it at first graphic screen at the bottom of the menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
I guess it can be problematic if there are too many options, lol. Although that can always be good.

What about using sfc at a command prompt?

I downloaded the program you suggested. Even paid for it. It's an .exe. From reading the .pdf, it sounded like you could make it into a bootable CD/DVD. Didn't try yet. But, it also sounds like you can use it on one computer, so I hope I don't use up the license on my good PC. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Paid? It is free. No need to pay for it.
Ok, you create a CD or USB with its help and boot from it. The first menu you see has an option (last in menu list) - boot from HDD. If you select it - does it let you boot from Window?
Sfc is also an option if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
I think the paid version has more stuff. At this point, paying $40.00 is no big deal. SFC does its thing, but it isn't working too well. The Startup Repair is pending, and I can't get rid of it until a complete reboot.

The weird thing is that I was in the screen where you get Win 7 on the top line, then a few lines down, you get F8, then you get Memory Diagnostics on the bottom. It hasn't worked. But, I tried it with the Windows Disk, and it brought me to Safe Mode. But, I couldn't use Safe Mode, because the Boot Disk window was in the way. Clicked out of that, and Safe Mode option was gone.

Still a lot of options including a restore. Will try them when work is over. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
OK, sorry for the delay. A few troubleshooting steps happened. I have to do this after work, and nothing goes right.

So, I continue to work with the SSD that had been working on the system. A Samsung 240 GB SSD. Tried everything suggested. Figured it had to do with bootup. So, then I got the bright idea, since I still had the SSD that I had cloned it from and nothing had changed, let's see if it boots from it. It should if it is the Samsung one that is corrupt. But, I connected the older, smaller but still working OCZ to the PC and it did the same thing. So, all this time, it's the computer, right. Well, another troubleshooting step. I start up my Sandbox computer which is running Windows Server 2012 Standard R2 and make sure it is working. I then remove that drive, an Intel SSD and connect it to the screwed up computer. And, while there were a couple of glitches, it basically booted right to Windows, and I could do anything I wanted. And, I could boot it over and over. So, I put it back on my sandbox machine and made sure that it still worked, and it did.

So, now I am convinced it is not the computer. So, I try with the Samsung again and nothing. So, finally, I bit the bullet and installed Win 7 Pro to it. No problem. Installs. Boots up. Reboots. Everything is fine. But, the strangest thing. And, no I am not crazy. If you click on any dropdown menu, it will dropdown, then go right back up. You can click on the arrow and leave it or you can click on the arrow and not. Either way, the dropdown menu doesn't stay down. This first happened when I did what I always do first after install. Change the wallpaper. I tried to change it to solid, and I couldn't because it wouldn't stay available.

So, then it hit me. Why not take the Samsung 240 GB SSD which was just newly installed with WIN 7 Pro and clone it from a computer that was working. Why redo the entire drive. So, I fire up the Samsung software and connect it via USB to the SSD. Now it did say the source drive was the WD HDD, but it has no OS so it couldn't be the right drive. And, it is a TB drive. The specs over the source drive matched the SSD. So, I did the clone, and it said it was successful.

Connected it to the computer and nothing. The computer wouldn't even try to boot from it whether AHCI or IDE. Generally, it is on AHCI. I changed the SATA cable as it wasn't connecting well. And, changed the SATA port on the motherboard. Nothing. I removed the battery for CMOS and unplugged it. Still nothing. So, the only thing I didn't try was to see if the drive worked in a "working" computer.

So, in summary, two SSDs give the same error message as well as one other I can't recall, so it's the drives. A third drive from a working computer did boot, so it is the drives. So, which is it. This is driving me crazy. I am about ready to take it to a computer shop to see if it is the hardware at all.

Sorry for the late comment. And, sorry for the lengthy and confusing comment.

Bert
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Wow! Have you tried putting the "bad" drive into sandbox and installing Windows there? Instead of cloning. And do the drives have the latest firmware?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Good points, lol. I almost wrote another post last night that I should at least put the bad drives in a known good machine.

I will try again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Be cautious about moving drives between machines -- Windows may boot, but may not be activated (are these all volume licenses?).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Both of the drives I am working with have only been in the computer they were in before except for now. Since I am using them in the Sandbox. The sandbox at the moment was built by a friend of mine in Texas.

The Samsung SSD (240 GBs) and the one being used in the Triage computer but will not boot up and the OCZ SSD (120 GBs) which was cloned to the Samsung about two weeks ago and should contain the original OS.

The SSD has been reformatted with Win 7 Pro disk but still did not work. I tried to boot from it using the sandbox, and it wouldn't boot. I then went into the BIOS of the Asus motherboard and noticed two drives. They are just squares representing drives. Hard to explain unless you have seen it. The one on the left would boot first, and it was just plain, the one to the right of it said UEFI on it, which was interesting. I slid it to the left in the boot position, and it booted right into Windows. I did use Last Known Good Configuration, but I doubt that had anything to do with it.

I then tried the OCZ drive, and it would not boot up and never showed more than one drive, and it was not UEFI. Tried everything in the BIOS. I then tried the Samsung drive, and it booted into Windows again.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
My "guess" (and it's just that without actual access to the system) is that the Samsung OS is configured to use AHCI, and the OCZ is not ... and that the BIOS is set for AHCI.    That would explain why the OCZ won't boot; and why the Samsung will ... even though (if I understand what you've said above correctly) they are effectively clones of each other.

Look in the BIOS and see if the SATA access mode is set to AHCI.    That's actually what you want; but if it wasn't set that way when the OCZ was in the system, that would explain why it won't boot now.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Is there a BIOS which allows configuring drives separately? I think no. If you install on OSZ drive Windows without changing anything in BIOS then it must boot inti Windows. And the installation process configures the drive automatically either legacy or EFI format.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
No, but there is a BIOS that lets you configure separately manually. OK, so it gets confusing. I don't mean I am right. Just that my explanation is confusing. And, it would be so easy for you to just give up given all the confusion.

I am going to try to give a little more info to give the full picture and maybe bring everyone up to speed as to what has been tried and what has been done. It is a little long so, again, I apologize.

When I bought the eight Lenovo M91p computers, they all came with a WD 250 GB drive preloaded with Windows. I had eight OCZ 120 GB SATA 3 SSDs. These were all installed and Win 7 Pro was installed on them all. They were all AHCI. The HDDs were formatted and used for backup and storage.

Triage was set up the same way, and I was running out of space on the 120 GB OCZ. I also soon found out that OCZ Vertex SSDs were not very good. So, when I changed, I either used Crucial or Intel. The Triage Lenovo M91p with 120 GB OCZ was running fine. (Triage, again, is the name of the computer, because my medical assistant 'triages' patients there). Given, it was running out of room, I used Samsung Transfer Software to transfer a clone of the OCZ to a Samsung Evo Pro 240 GB SATA 3 SSD. This went flawlessly. Same exact computer with 120 GBs of free space.

When I ran Samsung Magician, I noticed it revealed that it was not using AHCI as all the other machines were using. It was using IDE. When I changed it to AHCI in the BIOS, it wouldn't boot. A very smart friend of mine advised me advised me to navigate to HKLM...........> msahci and change the 3 to a 0, it allowed me to boot using AHCI. And, the Samsung Magician revealed this and tested it. Everything went smoothly.

The reason I have 584 questions on EE is because, as one of the experts says, "I always have to tinker with things when they are working fine." But, that is why I don't use McIntosh. What good is Windows if you can't install and uninstall software or make changes? All of the computers on the network can remote into the hospital using Citrix and some type of software called Junos. The problem is every time you reboot, you get a 10-second gawdy green splash screen that says Junos which takes up nearly the entire desktop. IT support turned this off using MSCONFIG and unchecking Junos from Startup. Perfect. I then did them all. The only computer on the network that had a problem with that was Triage. Unchecked Junos in MSCONFIG, rebooted, and I got the Black Screen of Death, well maybe not death, but at least hell.

So, there I was a few days ago with the Triage computer with BIOS set to AHCI, a brand new Samsung drive with its system registry set correctly to allow it to work with AHCI, yet not being able to boot. The error message on the BSOD was basically you are missing a device driver or something added or removed, etc. That is where you and Gary (later) came in, and I tried multiple things such as Windows Upgrade (which Microsoft states can't be done from the DVD in Win 7, and they seem to be correct), a few fixes to the boot manager, MBR, etc., none of which worked. We tried using Paragon which didn't seem to work. We tried to repair the computer using the Win 7 disk, which didn't work. The old OCZ disk which was used for the clone and, hence, was a pristine OS wouldn't boot. Most of the ill attempts were just after it almost started with the colored balls revolving around each other, then crashing.

I then used the Windows Server 2012 Standard from the sandbox, and it booted. I then installed Win 7 Pro to the new Samsung. It installed and booted, but when you clicked on the dropdown boxes, the dropdown would stay down. Gary suggested a mouse problem and possible a phantom mouse and, ironically, one of the other mice on another machine could control Windows.

I was then able to boot the Samsung disk into Windows on the sandbox using AHCI. The OCZ would not boot until I changed it to IDE. I looked in the registry, and it was fine. I made a few changes so it now boots into the sandbox.

So, in summary, both drives will boot into the sandbox but not the Triage computer (although I haven't tried since). The Server OS will boot into the Triage computer.

Making things a little more difficult (for me) is that I had to switch the Triage computer with the Checkout computer so my MA had a good computer to work with. No big deal, but it does make it a little harder to keep track of everything.

A few minor differences or maybe major, not sure:

1. When my computer I am using right now worked perfectly after cloning the OCZ to a Samsung given it crashed or froze five or six times a day; the Samsung Magician showed bad sectors; the computer wouldn't find the drive on startup. I had to manually have the computer boot up from the SSD. I then upgraded the BIOS to 9HKT58AUS from 9HKT46AUS, and it could boot automatically and find the drive. I used the ASUS Windows upgrade. As that didn't work on other computers I upgraded from a disk. Ironically, neither way could upgrade the Triage computer so it is still using the 46 version. Not sure if somehow upgrading would help. Also, noxcho suggested upgrading the firmware on the drives, which I have yet to do.

The only difference between the sandbox and the Triage is that the sandbox is not connected to the domain. Well, the hardware and motherboard, etc. are different.

Extremely sorry for the novel. Just thought it may make things clearer and more organized.

I have 500 points to give. I wish I could give 5000. Thanks. Bert
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Hi Bert, yes a very big novel. After reading this last post I can say that unchecking the Junor software from startup changed the desktop load process.
In my opinion there could be that installation of Junor software had modified the Windows Explorer and thus it could not load completely into it after you removed it from autostart.
But your further researched could reveal more problems. The fact that this very pc won't boot from specific drives could indicate problems with ssd drives. But to be more exact with this very assumption I would simply do a clean install of Windows on one of suspected drives. Only then you can say if the drives are good or not. It could be simply conflict of settings and configuration. But only empirical test can show this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Well, your novel solves at least one riddle => Why the old SSD won't boot.    After you cloned it to the Samsung, then changed to AHCI, the old SSD was no longer the same ... and in fact it required IDE mode to boot.    It SHOULD boot okay if you change the BIOS to IDE ... but then you'll be back to the junos startup screen => and if you then made the same change again, it might get interesting :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Bert -- Was the Triage computer more "tied" to the VPN than the others?    i.e. does it run some application directly from the hospital you VPN to ... or run a database utility that logs in to the hospital?

If so, perhaps the lack of the VPN connection is in some way related to the failure to boot.   What's perplexing, however, is that you should still be able to boot to Safe Mode and undo the MSConfig change.   The fact you can't do this is very strange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Ok, sorry for the delay. Big storm. Knocked out a lot of power plus a tree onto my house. And, of course, even with Cyberpower UPS/AVRs, somehow a monitor has to bite the dust. Plus, hauling $15,000 worth of vaccines back and forth to my house.

OK, so I know why Microsoft (I believe) logs everything they do. By this time, I would have a difficult time remembering every troubleshooting step. I do know that I was able to boot into both drives on the sandbox with AHCI set on both.

I was just about to reinstall Windows, when I tried to boot into the Triage computer with the OCZ. It booted to a screen that allowed me to boot into Safe Mode. I wasn't using F8 or anything. It just went there. So, once in Safe Mode, I went to msconfig and checked SAS and Junos to start up. I then was able to log in. Upon log in I cloned that drive to the Samsung, and it can not log in. I tried multiple times.

The only two things worth mentioning here are (and this may be trivial), but when it is just ready to start and the four colors are twirling around before forming the Windows logo, it starts just before it makes the logo. I know that sounds like nothing to mention, it's just that I have never seen Windows do that in the 10,000 reboots of all my computers since that became the startup video or whatever you want to call it. OK, maybe not 10,000, but you get the point.

The other thing is the POST beeps. I seem to recall some of the computers giving one short beep during POST. Either one or none. This computer gives two short beeps about ten seconds into starting. That should mean something, correct? Not sure what, but it is different than the other POST beep codes. I am pretty sure this is an ASUS motherboard on the M91p Lenovo. I can give more detail if it is important.

There will be points here, lol.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Looks like your user profiles are somehow located on remote server then. This could explain why you are not able to login if the Junor disabled.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Agree ... as I asked earlier, "... Was the Triage computer more "tied" to the VPN than the others?"     Seems like it may very well have been -- with the user's profile on the remote server.

This still doesn't explain why you couldn't get to Safe mode, however (to undo the change).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks again. I think I should just find the best posts and assign points. I feel bad keeping this going.

I am confused as to how my post would lead the experts to believe our profiles are on a remote server, either our server or the hospitals. The triage computer should not be tied to the VPN anymore than any of the others.

I am rather convinced it has more to do with disabling Super Antispyware through MSCONFIG than through the program itself, which was rather stupid.

I will likely never know. I just wonder what the beep codes mean.

Thanks again. I wish I could give better info on the Junos, how it relates to Citrix and remoting into the hospital. But, they are all the same. You simply bring up a browser, type in the hospital IP and it installs Citrix plug-ins and over the past year installs Junos.

Again, thanks. I really feel bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
I apologize if I seem cranky. Very little sleep over the past two days with the storm, etc., and the house. And, this computer this is killing me, lol.

Again, I am very appreciative. :-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Once when you are logged in to the Windows and can browse the network. Check user profiles.
http://superuser.com/questions/104046/how-can-i-verify-if-an-end-user-is-using-a-roaming-profile-in-windows-vista
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks noxcho. I haven't done that yet. I will later. I do know that years ago, I used Roaming Profiles on all of my computers. Great idea. Caused huge problems. Especially when I was logged into three computers at the same time.  So, I stopped using them.

Again, haven't read the post.

Something I have to admit, and I will be in a lot of trouble. :-) But, the Junos was unchecked in MSCONFIG three weeks before this happened by IT support at the hospital. Worked great. Never did any others. This happened right after unchecking Super Antispyware. If this has thrown you off, I apologize.

I would make more sense for SAS to get upset if someone tried disabling him/her in a different way than usual.

I will definitely read and post back.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Wow, that's something new. I was looking for information about the way AntiSpyware works. But it seems like to be a local installation similar to Malwarebytes and Spybot.
Have you tried uninstalling AntiSpyware instead of unchecking it?
I am still concerned about the user profiles located on network in any case.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
It does seem that Super AntiSpyware may be the culprit.    It may be VERY protective of anything that attempts to disable it -- and simply stop the boot process if that happens.

But I'm not inclined to install it to test that :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Ahh Gary. What's the fun in that. You must have a few sandboxes lying around with super backups. I actually have the SAS Pro for every computer. I don't even know why it is so good. It seems it only finds adware and spyware (important I guess), but it doesn't seem to have terrible malware protection. Then again, every time it updates, it shows Trojans, which are no fun.

The pro version has more settings than one would ever want to set. And, I don't have it to scan in real time as I have ESET as my A/V. So, I had decided to just have it on the computer but not starting in Windows and not really active and maybe manually scanning every so often.

@noxcho  Still haven't read the site. For some reason, I just wanted to give you my understanding of roaming profiles first. Don't ask me why. I used to use them with SBS 2003 days. When "John" would log into computer one, he would have a local profile. When he logged out the profile and its changes would then save to the server. When he logged into another computer, that computer would look to the server and copy the new settings to that computer's profile. Therefore, each computer would be exactly the same. I will read it now, lol.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
There is only a short instruction how to check quickly if you have such ones. If not then your antispyware is a culprit. But it is puzzling, what could it do on the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Hi. I read your link. It is helpful. The only issue, I haven't been able to log in since I read it. Part of the issue of moving the "good" Checkout computer (which is not one that is needed much) to replace the "bad" Triage computer (which is the most needed computer) is the mice and USB IR or blue tooth controllers and keyboards that seem to have all gotten confused. We do have the mouse and keyboard working in triage, so they seem to be the only ones which work.

I will use them at the end of the day. I almost want to go buy another mouse and keyboard. I know those tiny little USB ones can handle like six peripherals, but they don't necessarily handle different peripherals with different frequencies. Would be nice if they were color coded or something.  Anyway, I am rambling again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
So, I checked the user profiles. They are all local. There are quite a few. My MA's profile is, by far, the largest. Around 2.5 GBs. Most of the others are 20 MBs to 80 GBs. The main one is riverview/username. There is one that is computer_name\username. And, of course, the sbs_netsetup or something. But, all are local. I had no idea you could just highlight one and make change it to a roaming profile.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
As I get my test ESX server alive tomorrow I will try your antispyware software.  Which exact version is installed on this machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks noxcho,

It is SuperAntiSpyware Professional Version 6.0.1158

Database Version 11591
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28550961.html

I don't think I can really do a pointer to a question if it isn't saved. I am not asking you to try to answer that question, it just states an issue that is going on with this computer which may be more of the problem. I have mentioned it a couple of times, but it seemed silly to write all of it here.

Hope that is OK.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, I tested SAS with Windows 7 32bit today. Removed it from Startup list - and restarted the machine. Booted Ok. So Antispyware is not capable to corrupt the Windows startup. At least on my system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Yeah, I am starting to think it is all coincidence. And, I have to wonder about the whole BIOS thing. The two short beeps and the not being able to upgrade it to a new version of firmware is weird. I did start a new question, which seems related to this one. Given, I made the decision to leave the computer that was working at the Triage area and keep the "bad" computer in the checkout area (after a week, adding things and connecting all the necessary peripherals to the "temporary" computer allowed me to decide why tempt fate and change them back.

The "bad" triage computer is now at the Checkout area, which, by far, is the least used and most unnecessary computer. So, it is easier to troubleshoot without being anxious.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks guys. I feel bad, because I don't think this question will be very rewarding for you. Quite long and nothing really jumped out as the big issue but, in the end, the computer works, the Samsung drive works, and I got the beep codes fixed.

I closed the other question too that was directed directly at the BIOS error message and beep codes. You may want to follow the above link and see my answer there. Very weird. I really think I am done with Lenovos. Back to Dells. My experience is that Lenovos are great but too quirky. And, Dell's support is worlds above them.
0