Solved

ADSL Connection Dropout

Posted on 2014-10-27
8
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-06
My ADSL 2+ connection keeps droping every 6 hours. I need restarted my TPLInk N600 modem/router/wifi.
I just got this TP-LINK recently and right from day one  I am having the same issues.I am using WIFI on the router.
When this happens I can't even ping my router IP address from desktop. Looks like the device is freezing or in loop.
Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40407451
Given that there's nothing interfering with the WiFi, I would just get a replacement.  These routers aren't exactly top-of-the-line, so you can expect to get a dud here and there.  If you don't want to do that, then you can try updating the firmware or doing a factory reset, or try different wireless channels to see if that corrects the issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 167 total points
ID: 40407452
Yes, you should return that one for a replacement unit.  Those units are highly rated and you should not have this issue.  This sounds like a hardware issue to me.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 0 total points
ID: 40407498
Is there a way to confirm that its faulty.
At the moment I have both the wifi channels turned on.
Would that be causing this issue.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 333 total points
ID: 40408261
Dear Malli;

I recommend you to check wireless AP quantity in TP-Link working place. All access points can not handle interference same quality. It can adjust by software in limited way. But originally it has to  use filters which can be provided by hardware.

I recommend you to change this AP with more qualified one.

Cheapest model of rukus will solve your problem.  www.ruckuswireless.com
Also
if you can install ubnt.com equipments are cheap and powerfull equipment.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 40409597
Faruk

The reason why I got this model was because it supported dual band wifi. The device is designed for home use. I don't want to spend money on another device for wifi.
As the other experts said it could be faulty hardware or something in the configuration.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 333 total points
ID: 40409838
Dual band means that 2.4 and 5 Ghz supported. Unfortunately most of the device doesn't support 5Gz yet. You can set one of them same time. If your equipment are working 5Ghz, firmware upgrade could help. But if your devices are still working 2.4 Ghz it will not help at all. You can try to find better configuration to save day. But it will be effected when other access points configuration will modify by their admin. You can try to find most free channel to increase signal and working quality. But it will work till other devices configuration modification time.

In additionally; it could help to fix your channel. Some of devices doesn't support smart channel selection. That time user guess that device is locked.

I had same problem in my home with different APs. I couldn't get normal performance till rukus. I've also tried TP-Link or linkssys or d-link APs.There was 25 APs in my region and mine was not working. That is the user and expert experience :)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 40409860
Thanks Faruk

Will try just using 2.4 GHZ and see if that makes any differance.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 40868170
Solved
0