?
Solved

Excel 2013vs EXCEL 2010

Posted on 2014-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I have excel 2010, it got me thinking to upgrade to 2013.

but my excel 2010 works fine.  

what do you think could be the best added functionality or advantage that can be convincing  to upgrade to 2013?  is it worth it?  all I know is about its flash fill . any other advantages?
0
Comment
Question by:Flora
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 400 total points
ID: 40407456
If there is no objective difference (ie, new features that you need), I would stick with 2010.  It's been on the market longer so therefore has more bug fixes and patches.  Plus, do you want to dish out the money for the upgrade?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40407457
i do not have additional money to dish out.  all i want to know if i am deprived of any cool feature by not having 2013.
so if the whole the thing is the same. then i am going to stick with 2010
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1600 total points
ID: 40407522
Besides Flash Fill (which is pretty cool, IMO), they've also added Slicers to Excel Tables, which was only available in PivotTables.

Another nice feature is that each workbook opens in its own window, behaving as separate instances of Excel.  Some folks like that side-by-side behavior and this allows it without the problems associated with multiple instances.

There's no change to the architecture or VBA.  But here are a couple of articles highlighting the differences:
PC World
Microsoft Office Online

-Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ASOKA WALPITAGAMA
ID: 40415116
Hi
I think all what you need is mentioned in above answers for you to make a decision.
I would like to mention one issue that I have come across & how to solve it

in 2013 I have come across many instances where, when creating a Pivot table it pops up with an error message. To solve this issue use Save As & save the file again & reopen it.

-Asokaw
0