Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jquery find the smallest image in a row

Posted on 2014-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hello Experts,

I am trying to determine the smallest image (height)  in a row of images.
Then I am setting the images container to the smallest image.

So basically i am doing this as a responsive solution keeping the all the images in a row at the same height using the images container height and overflow hidden.

Here is a script i found online and i was trying to play with it yet it seems that it does not work.

Can someone take a look?

var allImages = $('.images');
var imageSmallest = allImages[0];
		
$(allImages).each(function() {

      if ($(this).height() < $(imageSmallest).height()) 
              imageSmallest = $(this);
			 
      var imageSmallestHeight = imageSmallest.height();
     $('.images-container').css("height" , imageSmallestHeight);
});	

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Refael
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40407520
so post a link to your page, the script look fine
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40407622
Here's something I use adapted to your scenario
minH = Math.min.apply(Math, $('.some_image_class').map(function() {
	return $(this).height();
}).get());

Open in new window


minH will be the smallest height of all the images, then you need to apply that to your images

$(".some_image_class").css("height", minH)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Refael
ID: 40408209
Gary, thank you. It works like a magic :-)
Just wondering what was wrong in my script?

Also thank you leakim971 for trying :-))

You both guys are the best!
0