?
Solved

please tell me how to have 'my computer'

Posted on 2014-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
another language: Swedish windows7
I can not find 'my computer' icon on desktop

I can not find 'my computer' link on start menu
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40407493
I have no experience with Swedish W7, but you should be able to click Start, then right-click on Computer, and then click Show on Desktop (whatever that is in the Swedish language). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40407495
Sorry, I don't know Swedish.
But if you right click on the desktop and select personalize, then you should have "change desktop icons" on the left side of the window. Click that and select "computer" under "desktop icons" section. ok, ok,... That should give you Computer icon on your desktop.
Anyway I prefer using right click on start button and select "open windows explorer".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40407506
i now see 'my computer' on desktop
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40407507
Glad to hear it!
0