Solved

automatically update windows security essentials

Posted on 2014-10-27
8
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
can windows security essentials automatically update.
I think it is optional update so I need to manually update

and is there a manual (tutorial) explaining the use of this program
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40407616
Unless you have turned off it's updates, it does automatically update itself.  When you open the program, the last update is shown on the screen.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 40407625
If you think you have it set properly, uninstall it, restart the computer and install it again. As David notes, it will update itself and does on my virtual machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40407639
Unless you have turned off it's updates,

how to turn on and off updates
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 167 total points
ID: 40407831
I don't see any way to turn off updates.  There is an Update but that only lets you manually update the data now as opposed to waiting for the automatic updates.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 166 total points
ID: 40408672
rgb192--
You asked for a tutorial.  If all you want is one on updating MSE
http://www.brighthub.com/computing/smb-security/articles/69297.aspx#imgn_1
There are two updates to consider.  One is the frequent updates to the Definitions.  That is done automatically by MSE.  The other is the update to the program itself.  That is necessary only seldom and is accomplished from the Update tab.

Tutorials on using MSE.  
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/getting-started-with-security-essentials

http://www.top-windows-tutorials.com/install-security-essentials/  (note there is page 1 and page 2)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40412311
I like the answer with the tutorials the best. Thanks for mse information.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40413806
rgb192 --
Glad to have been of help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40414921
Thanks so much.
0