Solved

HP ProBook - encrypted drive Bootmgr is missing

Posted on 2014-10-27
6
1,861 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
I am working on a HP Probook which has an encrypted drive and now has boot manager problems.


I have tried system repair

comand prompt startup boobcd rebuild commands

Chkdsk on drive and tried to diskpart setting C as active primary.


Nothing has worked


Have even downloaded HP/Mcaffee tool and am not able to authenticate using external recover key for encryption


My guess is that the drive hass to be unincrypted before any changes are made but unable to get Macafee disk tools to authenticate or decrypt drive, it does not pick up disk or key in USB 2 drive.


Need help quickly


Thank You
1
Comment
Question by:Veerleft
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Veerleft
Comment Utility
DiskTech 2012 tool is provided by HP and Mcafee and I have tries to use this to decrypt drive to get to data.


Instructions:
You must have access to the backup encryption key (.dat file typically saved to a USB) and have the DiskTech2012.iso (ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/caps-softpaq/TCE&Q/DiskTech2012.iso) burned to a CD.

1.      Boot from the CD.  Make sure the USB key containing your recovery key and any other external USB storage devices are attached to a USB 2.0 port (not USB SS port) before powering on.
2.      Click the red icon at bottom left.
3.      Select McAfee Tools -> McAfee EETech for HPPT 7.0.
4.      For a regular hard drive (HDD), click the "Authenticate" button. For a self-encrypting drive (SED), click the “Deactivate Encryption” button.
5.      Navigate to the recovery key on your USB key.  Select "Open".  (If the encrypted drive is not mountable, it is here where you will usually receive an error)
6.      The drive should now be mounted.  You can leave the Authentication window open.
7.      Click the red icon at bottom left.
8.      Select System Tools -> A43 File Management Utility.
9.      You should now be able to access the files on your drive and move them to an external device.

On step 4 - all of the options are greyed out but I do have a recovery key for the encryption.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Of it fails at 4, maybe the tool does not know the disk controller driver. Is there a way foreseen to provide it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Veerleft
Comment Utility
Oh I see maybe, when Recovery Options load on the Windows 7 boot CD, it cannot see the opearting system and looks for "Load Drivers" however this maybe to do with the drive being encrypted. But maybe not as the drive does apppear when using Diskpart.

I am now back to my original error message which is

/Boot/BCD 0xc0000098

The windows boot configuration data file does not contain a valid OS Entry.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I am not talking about the win7 boot DVD but your McAfee recovery DVD. Is there an option to load drivers when you start that DVD?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Take put the drive from this machine and slave it to another pc. Use there your MCAfee to decrypt te drive and only then do e Windows repair steps. Till you remove the encryptions all your steps to repair are useless. Otherwise you need to restore from a backup if you have one.
The purpose of encryption is to prevent the data access the way you are trying to do it from a boot cd.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Veerleft
Comment Utility
Thanks for the feedback. Unfortunately the laptop has been rebuilt. The Mcafee/HP tools provided do not work and do not accept the key created using the Winmagic software shipped. Serios flaw here in the recovery process so I guess the lesson here is to create and encrypt the data drive/partition only and leave the OS and bootloader to be fixed.

I will split the points here as both made valid contributions.
0