?
Solved

Backupexec SQL Agent fails to back up SQL database files

Posted on 2014-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
BackupExec - Restore Backup Job History and SQL Data Folder BackuExec Version BackupExec License Information
Hi,
  I have Backupexec running on Windows 2008 Domain Controller (named "DC1") and a Windows 2003 Server running Microsoft SQL database. I did not install Backup Exec software, but I thought all SQL database files were being backed up. The other day I discovered that I could not restore SQL database file "TMW_LIVE.mdf (17GB)". So I checked backup Job History from one random day and learned that these SQL database files were "skipped" because they are OPEN.

 How do I need to do to close these SQL database files during the backup time and reopen them after the backup job is run?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408533
You can't backup SQL Server database files while SQL Server is running because the engine don't let any other process to access the files.
The best option is to use a Symantec SQL client for execute the database backups or if you want to keep the same solution you need to execute the database backups inside SQL Server and then provide the path for Symantec Backup to execute the backups only for those files and not the .MDF and .LDF.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 500 total points
ID: 40408800
Hi sglee,
You can backup your SQL Databases online easily because you have the SQL agent licence in backup exec. That is its purpose and if you have the licence you had probably paid for it. Sure you can also backup your DB with a dump, it is free, but it is less comfortable.
To use your SQL agent, when backuping your server with backup exec you must browse to select different objects than classic folder/files. When selecting which data to backup on your server in Backup exec, you should have an object named SQL server under your server, at the same level than the server's local drives. If you use this object to backup in your selection it will use the SQL agent.
If licence and agent for SQL are finally installed in Backup Exec there is nothing more to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40409878
SQL Database Backup FolderBackup Selection@Vitor,
As seen in the screenshot above, I run SQL database backup daily from SQL Server/W2003 Server and stores 1 day worth of BAK and TRN files in \\DC1\SQLBackup folder. Since I am backing up the D drive on DC1 and D drive has SQLBackup folder, I think I can restore SQL database from TRN and BAK files if needed.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40418999
Sorry for the delay but I wasn't able to connect to EE in these last days.

About your question, the answer is yes. Be careful with the files that you chose. You need the last .BAK file and all the .TRN files since the last .BAK until the time you want to restore (usually the last one).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Misra
Rahul Misra earned 500 total points
ID: 40419233
Backing up SQL databases and transaction logs
http://www.symantec.com/docs/HOWTO99220 

Automatic exclusion of SQL data during volume-level backup
If you select a volume that contains SQL data for backup, the SQL Agent determines which SQL data should not be included in a volume-level backup. For example, .MDF and .LDF files should not be part of the backup because they are opened for exclusive use by the SQL system. These files will be automatically excluded for backup by a feature called Active File Exclusion. If this exclusion did not happen during a non-snapshot backup, these files would appear as in use - skipped. If this exclusion did not happen during a snapshot backup, the files would be backed up in a possible inconsistent state, which could create restore issues.

While it is not recommended, if you want to include SQL data in a volume-level backup, you must first dismount the database that you want to back up. Then, run the backup job.
0