Solved

Managing Multiple domain with exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-10-27
4
93 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I have recently taken over and am managing a network where the exchange server (2010) is hosting email for multiple companies. All of these companies are affiliated with the main company in one way or another. Here is the issue I am having. We have just recently started up a new company and it is imperative that from the outside these companies look separate and that the information remains separate. I know that I can set up the new domain as an authoritative accepted domain in exchange as that is the way all of the other companies have been set up.

Handling the of the permissions is easy enough for files, databases ect... but here is where my issue is. Lets say the main company is abc.com and the new start up is xyz.com. If I create a domain account and inbox with with abc.com and set up an alias for him at xyz.com that leaves an email address (abc.com) that people could technically send mail to and even though all of the data would be completely separate it's something that cannot happen.

It is possible to remove the abc.com email address from his account and just leave the xyz.com

If the above is not possible then does anyone have any suggestions that would keep costs down yet provide the separation that is required.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Christensen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wells
Steven Wells earned 250 total points
ID: 40407764
You can remove the default automatic email address from the account by selecting not to use policies to create the email address. Remove the tick box in the address panel

This will ensure the email domains remain different
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 250 total points
ID: 40408359
Once the "Automatically update e-mail addresses based on e-mail address policy" is unchecked, then you can remove the smtp addresses you do not need.


Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Christensen
ID: 40408560
Thanks guys, I will give this a go. Haven't dealt with exchange since 2003. I had been working in the Public sector with Domino and Lotus Notes. I will update here shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Christensen
ID: 40416681
I ended up moving their email over to google apps, The separation of this company was extremely important so the small cost of going to google was worth it to them to keep things completely separate. Thanks for the help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now