Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Statement

Posted on 2014-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
What does "*" in below statement "BaseAmount=BaseAmount*-1"  mean ?


update SALES_INVOICE set BaseAmount=BaseAmount*-1
where  COMPANY='LEEJ'
 AND ACCOUNTNUM='81200810'
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40407740
Makes no sense!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
johny_bravo1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40407761
If your BaseAmount is 5000
then executing above statement will make it, -5000

In short it is like (YourColumnValue) * (-1)
So if your BaseAmount value is 5000 it will work as (5000) * (-1) = -5000
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40407774
It means multiply

* is multiply

The update statement is reversing the sign of the values by multiplying everything by minus one:
if something was a positive number before the update it is negative after the update, and if negative before the update it will be positive after the update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40407794
Tks
0