Solved

bitlocker issue used wrong win 7 repair disc

Posted on 2014-10-28
14
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
hi i am using windows 7 enterprise evaluation and originally i configured the following drives:

task 1 (previously)

- c:\ - 40 gb (i think)
- d:\ 298gb (i think) & bit locker was added

i then created a repair disk for the above

task 2

- c:\ - 40 gb
- d:\ - 30 or 40 gb (i think) - bit locker also added
- e:\ - 250 (roughly or a bit more) - bit locker also added - i can as of (last week) lock and unlock drive successfully

i then created a repair disk a long time ago and have since re-installed c:\ only multiple times but did not change (d:\ or e:\).  also i have since lost the repair disk for the above task 2

i have been using task 2 configuration till now for quite some time and a few days ago i accidentally knocked my laptop and on reboot my laptop showeds a possible hardware issue like something was disconnected, but i had nothing attached.

attempted resolution:

- i have reseated the harddrive and confirmed inside parts of laptop are ok
- i decided to use my old task 1 win7 repair disc, which also prompted me to logon to my bit locker which was not recognised (obviously) as using wrong repair disc and forgetting the partitions are different and it ran but got stuck at d:\ drive

note:

after attempted resolution a friend used a piece of software via (xp) that allowed us to view the following drives:

- c:\
- d:\ - this showed as 298gb but this is not correct
- e:\ - this e:\ drive should be at least 250 - 298 gb at least
- f:\

note:  i realise what i have done and i used the wrong win 7 repair disc from task 1 instead of task 2 but i have lost task 2 repair disc.

note:  all my data was on that drive and did not back up as my win 7 laptop was a brand new hdd about 1 year old.

note: as far as i know this cannot be fixed.

question 1.  i have currently removed the laptop hdd and added a temporary hdd to still use my same laptop as usual, so can anyone help on this serious situation (most importantly the e:\ drive is what i want to get access to)  ?

important note: (i currently have not used the below win 7 repairs discs after the above info)

i have since found 3 discs that may have task 2 partitions and when re-installing win 7 evaluation again only on c:\ - i would have left the d:\ & e: drive alone as of task 2 above (i think but 99.9% sure):

- win 7 repair disc - dated 11 jan 2012
- win 7 repair disc - dated 6 jun 2012
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 7
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40408305
does your laptop come with a tpm chip? When you created the bitlocker drive you are given a very long key that you have to save and do you have this key? you should have 4 partitions, system recovery, OS, D and E
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40412812
hi when I look in the control panel\bitlocker, I am not sure although to the left it states:

tpm administration
 disk management

note:  yes I have noted down 3 bits of info:

full recovery key: identification:ddddddd-ddddd-ddddd-dddddddddddddd
bitlocker recovery key: xxxxxxxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxx-xxxxx-xxxxxx
bitlocker password: xxxxxxx - this is what I always use when I open the e:\ driver

I used a recovery disc that I used xp to view my drives and if I remember correctly I saw:

c:\
system reservere
d: 298gb
e:\
f:\ -
h:\ - cdrom

note: I was told the f:\ is how the xp views the disc and sees the partitions, but is correct and really f:\ is not there but due to my task 1 issue above the d:\ should be between 30 & 40 gb & the e:\ 250 - 298 gb and not above, just like I describe in main question for task 1 and task 2.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40412889
I'm thinking that when you 'recovered' your computer using a system image backup that you let it repartition your disk, big mistake. You've probably not overwritten any important information but the longer you have it powered on the greater the chance of losing data (if it isn't already lost).. I'm really not too optimistic.. If the drive wasn't encrypted you could have used runtime.org's  getdataback.. somehow you have to get the partitions back to exactly the way they were before your recovery. Perhaps you will think more about backups in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40412909
after causing this problem I switched off my laptop and currently using a replacement harddrive.

yes you are completely right regarding my backup of this.

you asked if I had this 'very long key', so was wondering what I could do maybe  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40412928
the disc I used was a recovery disc that would have had the incorrect size e:\ & d:\ when bitlocker would have been used and not a system image.

I have however located as mentioned on my 1st thread above:

i have since found 3 discs that may have task 2 partitions and when re-installing win 7 evaluation again only on c:\ - i would have left the d:\ & e: drive alone as of task 2 above (i think but 99.9% sure):

 - win 7 repair disc - dated 11 jan 2012
 - win 7 repair disc - dated 6 jun 2012
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40413067
if you have any ideas, I wont b able to reply back until after 10pm this evening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40422816
hi david,

yes I have noted down 3 bits of info written down:

 full recovery key
 bitlocker recovery key
 bitlocker password


qn1.  as i was using a win 7 eval disc, all i did was re-install only on c:\ drive but did not change the size of the d: or e: drive and i think this disc below has that so i wanted to know if this would put my drive back to correct bitlocker confign  ?

win 7 repair disc - dated 6 jun 2012
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40444671
As I mentioned before if nothing has been overwritten and you can restore the drive to the exact geometry that it was before you stand a good chance of recovery otherwise chalk up the experience to your memory and go forward. The odds of recovry are very slim and I think iti s time to bury this dead horse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40445382
hi david,  ok but how do I restore the drive to the exact geometry - are you referring to my comments @

ID: 40412928  ?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40445765
unfortunately that is the problem.. and i don't think you can
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40498701
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 40502453
ok.
0