?
Solved

limit the daily time  a teenager plays a game with his smartphone

Posted on 2014-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I don´t know if there is any App which you can use to put a limitation to the time a user can play daily. If not I would like to do it.
I have 3 children, they spend hours playng everyday to diferent games like clash of clans, candy crush ... I would like to find the way to reduce, for example to 2 hours per day or 3 hours on saturday and sunday...., the time they can spend playing to all of them. The App should have a configuration tool where administratos decide the time and when they have been playing this time , it closes all the games and doesn´t allow to play until next day.
If you know this App, or if you have an idea to do it myself...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timidos timidos
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 750 total points
ID: 40408106
Are your children using 3/4G most of the time, or the WiFi in the house?
If it is mostly WiFi that would give you more options.

Do you want to put time limits on the gaming but still allow unfettered access (e.g. Homework, Facebook) outside of these time constraints?

Do they use iPhones or Android phones?
The latest version of Android has some of the features you want (for certain devices)
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/google-android/3461359/parental-control-on-android/

Screentime is probably the best know android App out there
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.screentime&hl=en

This is a very useful list of android Applications for your situation ...
http://www.smartappsforandroid.com/2013/11/top-ten-for-safe-play-for-tiny-tots.html
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 750 total points
ID: 40408147
Remote lock of Phone until they call you and you give them the Current Password.
Password can be changed every time and anytime.
Phone is shut off except 911 and calling you.

Might be brutal, but then they might learn a lesson.

http://ignorenomoreapp.com/faq

Selvol
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40408149
0