Solved

backup recommendation advice

Posted on 2014-10-28
5
74 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
hi i am using win 7 and wish to move my data from my 300 gb partition that is full and put it onto another external device that i can continue to add to do/allow the following:

- access my data at home from an external location
- vmware capable
- maybe raid instead of cd's
- allowed to also save dvd's, files, music letters - all types of stuff

win 2008 domain:

- i have a win 2008 domain and it would be nice if i could also connect to the same external backup device also or at least if i am not using it via my standalone laptop, i could then join it to the domain and copy files to it and vice versa
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
maybe good solution for you will be NAS. I can recommand Synology for my good experience with it.
you can add also NAS into domain so you can use AD users for authentication, you can backup to that NAS. Also you can make LUNs which can be connected to your PCs or server as iSCSI or you can use standard shares (samba share).
also you are able to have more than 1 disk in NAS you you can have data on NAS mirrored for example.
instead of this above you can utilize another features NAS can have like VPN, surveliance system (station in terms of synology), proxy etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Synology is a good a one, they have good on site support. They offer lot of feature inside the box:
File Browser, FTP Server, Photo Station, Mail Server, Web Station, Download Station , Print Server, Volume Management, Backup Solutions, Security, Open Source Packages ..etc
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Data belongs on the server and the server OS and all the software and data, as well as the system state should be backed up.  Stations should be expendable, but there is time wasted in rebuilding them.  Look at Windows Storage Server Essentials for backing up as many as 25 stations.  It provides for remote access and does single instance storage to reduce the size of the client backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi i have read the comments and all comments seem interesting.

larry - states some good points so I am wondering as presumably it will still allow everything I require at least.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
excellent advice.  much appreciated.
0