Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Paramter to a script?

Posted on 2014-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hello,

I have a script that i use to generate the tables and views in two databases.  In the script there is a view that has a join over tables in both databases.

The databases can have different names each time i run the script so this affects the database names in the views.

Is there anyway i can have parameters to a script so i can make it more generic?

Otherwise i must edit the script each time and there is a risk i make a mistake.
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408176
You can use NVARCHAR like below:
DECLARE @query NVARCHAR(300);
DECLARE @view1 NVARCHAR(128)
DECLARE @view2 NVARCHAR(128)

set @view1='view1_name'
set @view2='view2_name'

SET @query = N' select * from  ' + @view1 + ' union all  select * from ' + @view2 ;

EXEC sp_executesql @query ;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408762
Create two variables in the top of the script, to store the database names, so you'll only has to change in one place.
Then work only with those variables in that View section.
0