Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extracting favourites from a failed windows installation.

Posted on 2014-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
We have a windows V7 pro workstation that had a faulty hard drive, which failed to boot.

We have replaced the drive, and installed a clean copy of windows V7 onto it.

The old installation had folder re direction enabled, and I can see a lot of data on the server under the users folder redirection folder. (but no favourites)

I cant seem to find the favourites, and there were quite a few, so it is quite an inconvenience not having them.

Can anyone advise where the favourites data is held, and how we go about getting them into our new installation of IE?

Both the failed drive and users redirected folders are accessible, but I just dont know where to look for them, and the best way to restore them. (The failed drive works, but just wont boot).

Any assistance would be much appreciated.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40408182
Hi:
On the old drive see if you can access c:\users\user-name\favorites.  You may have to enable viewing of all files and folders in Explorer-Organize-Folder and Search Options-View.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadHatterAdmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40408185
Under tha assumption that it's not a roaming profile and probably only "my documents" was redirect, hook up the drive to an external usb sata adapter and when and if it comes up in windows you should browse to c:\users\username\favorites

If the drive comes up and ask to be formatted and it's imperitive you get those favorites back try a software called getdataback to recover data off the drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40408245
Make sure that you have hidden and system files/folders visible when following the instructions in the first two posts.

If you ever exported your favourites in the past, look for a file called Bookmark.htm and copy it to your new installation. You should be able to import the favourites  from this file.

If all else fails, you could pose a question here on EE as to how to get the dodgy disk bootable again (There is a high probability of success). Boot it up for the last time and export the bookmarks to a flashdrive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40408298
On my windows 7 it is located in
C:\Users\ their name \Favorites just copy the whole folder out.
It will look the same from external drive perspective.
using an external USB drive enclosure plug the power adapter in and the sata to the drive then plug it into the usb wait..depending on how big the drive is it loads and a popup should appear what do you want to do >select open folders then
you may see C drive
Open that users desktop and see if you open computer listed in there then C drive Users > you might see public and  under that users name click on User name that opens their documents there should be the favourites.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40419866
Many thanks to all
0