Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force Windows 7 / 8.1 to use print server drivers and not Windows Update

Posted on 2014-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi,

We are rolling out a new site and have a print server with all printers installed with the HP Universal Print Driver. The client would like all the Windows 7 and 8.1 PCs to get this driver from the print server and not search Windows Update for drivers.

Is there a way to configure this via GPO? I know it can be done manually and have found this article regarding GPO (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2500967) but would like some comments from people who have actually done this successfully.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:southwestsixteen
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408247
We have distributed the Unidriver to win8.1 and win7.
Simply use GPOs for printer deployment, windows update will not be asked while installing those. Apart from that, do you use windows update for driver updates at all? See http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/disable-windows-update-device-driver-search-prompt/ for a way to turn driver searching on windows update off.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408252
When network printer is added, Windows looks for and attempts to install the version of print driver from the print server.  It is only if it cannot find an acceptable print driver on the print server that it will want to install a driver either from the built in listing or a "have a disk" driver.  so just make sure you have both 32bit and 64bit matching drivers on the print server and you should be good to go.  It does not matter whether you manually add a network printer to the desktop or do it via group policy, the above behavior of what windows looks for first is the same.
0