Solved

PSD - Using Photoshop and Illustrator

Posted on 2014-10-28
8
179 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
Hi,

I have a brochure template as a PSD - I want to use Illustrator to do all of the text editing, and Photoshop for the graphic end of it.

1. How can I save it in Illustrator so when I open it in Photoshop, the layers are shown?

2. Is this the best way to accomplish my goal of designing a brochure, meaning Illustrator for the text and Photoshop for the Graphics?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 40408270
Hi

Yes and No :o)

You are absolutely correct to use the two programs, and Illustrator for text and layout as well as PS for images is perfect.

But you should not bring everything back into PS.

The normal route, notwithstanding the fact that you have original PSD artwork is to create a CMYK document to print size in AI. You will create a set of layers for your bleed and keyline as well as it being a good idea to keep images, drawings and text away from each other.

Save your Images in PS as CMYK after you are done editing these.

You would then import your images into Illustrator (File>Place) and create any Illustrations and Text in AI. In the Filter Menu, ensure that the Raster Effect Settings are set to High (300dpi).

This then allows you to create printer ready files (EPS or PDF).

If you need to work on the PSD as it would be to cumbersome, you need to ensure the format is correct (size, resolution and colour mode=CMYK) and I would then bring this into Illustrator 'as is', ie place the PSD on a separate Layer. I would not do it the other way around though.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40408296
I would not use Illustrator for layout. IMO, Indesign is the better tool for it. And much simpler.

I agree with the captain: only use Photoshop for images before importing them into your chosen layout software. After that, the final pdfs that you will need for print are generated from Indesign/Illustrator.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 40408379
Dan is correct as to using InDesign, however deducing that your original artwork is a PSD file I did not envisage multi page projects and if you know Illustrator you might as well stick to it rather than learning/investing in another piece of software.

:o)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40409145
Why indesign vs Illustrator?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40409148
Also if I had to replace a graphic in a year what. Is the best way?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40409182
They have different purposes.
Illustrator is best at creating/working with vectorial data (like logos, for ex).
Indesign is best at creating multipage layouts (like magazines, books etc).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 40410298
1. How can I save it in Illustrator so when I open it in Photoshop, the layers are shown?

You can File>Export Illustrator files to Photoshop (PSD) preserving layers and even type layers. If you really need to do that I recommend that you use the same color space in both, that is, if you need the Photoshop files to be RGB, then have Illustrator in RGB.
But this is not a common way to work files for printing.

For printing it is better to do as the guys describe here above, make the assets, vector drawings in Illustrator, photographs in Photoshop and gather everything in InDesign or Illustrator.

You can easily make smaller brochures, posters and flyers in Illustrator but for more complex work and with more pages InDesign would be the best choice for assembling the assets.

2. Replacing.
When you import pictures into Illustrator or InDesign you have the option to add an image or replace it.
In Illustrator you will be asked if you want to replace if the original image is selected.
In InDesign it is best to use the Links panel and select the image you want to replace and use the Relink button.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40425195
Ok - Sorry for the late reply I will try it and get back to this ticket.
0