?
Solved

WAN security / firewall role

Posted on 2014-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Excuse my ignorance as I am not form a networking background. But our employees (from PC's joined to our network) access a 3rd party application hosted in another organisations network. This isn’t public facing app and there must be some form of link between our network and theirs (and their application server). What role does our firewall play in establishing the link to their network / the app server? What would you look for from a security angle to ensure the link is secure, i.e. data sent to/from our clients to the app server cannot be easily intercepted?  Please keep answers simple / management friendly?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 40408289
If the two organizations are different (you say this, I think) and also remote from each other (that is across the internet), then the other party should provide VPN or some other secure (HTTPS) access to their application.

Ordinary network access would make it public facing and I do not think they would want to do that.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 668 total points
ID: 40408390
Unless both organizations want to participate in a Site to Site tunnel (to secure traffic) then the onus of security falls upon the host, not you. There are ways of filtering and limiting access to an application and they are more than likely only allowing specific public IP's access to this app.

Now, to answer the question about packet capture depends on what they are using. Is this an SSL connection? Hard to say without knowing more information.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 40408470
The firewall plays no role here. As noted, only ensure that the data traffic is encrypted and that before accessing the remote data, some authentication has to take place. If you are unsure, contact the remote network's admin.
0