Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

listing all computers and servers in a domain

Posted on 2014-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
What is the quickest way to list all servers/desktops (live systems) in an AD domain, and write the information out to a csv report?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408369
Powershell.

This will pull all computers in your domain and will include the name, operating system, and IP address.

Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-ADComputer -filter * -properties OperatingSystem,IPv4Address | Select Name,OperatingSystem,IPv4Address | Export-CSV C:\AllServersandDesktops.csv -nti

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408458
In Active Directory Users and Computers, you can go to Saved Queries. New Query. Click Define. Set Name to Has a value. Export list to a CSV.
0