Solved

Use case for System center operation manager

Posted on 2014-10-28
12
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Hi all,

Can anyone here please share what's the benefits and caveats of using SCOM in our environment?

I got mixed of physical and virtual windows server environment 30 / 175 so I wonder if it is any good compare to the smaller monitoring tools for server.

Thanks.
0
Comment
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 84 total points
ID: 40408454
SCOM can monitor almost anything and integrates with your existing System Center products (like service manage, VMM, etc).

The downside is it can be more difficult to setup/maintain than smaller solutions. Of course, it is difficult because it can do so much!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 84 total points
ID: 40408540
200 servers is not a large enterprise and you could use things such as Nagios, ManageEngine, Zabbix, Splunk or SolarWinds for monitoring and managing your infrastructure.  If your aim is auto-provisioning of devices/computers, images, etc., then I recommend you use System Center.  

I suggest you read the case study for Dominos and Target as to how they are using System Center to gain some appreciation as to what it can do.  Also note that it is not cheap either.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40409525
OK, So in this case my need is to use the mothering feature not automated provisioning.

How much does the cost for SCOM components only ?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 249 total points
ID: 40409820
It is part of system center (all of the parts of system center are included in one price the parts are not available separately)
System Center Licencing and Pricing Guide
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40409862
Ah, I see now.
No wonder it comes with a cost attached to it. I was under the impression that I can pick the SCOM only without the other parts that is not that we need at the moment.

So it comes as well with SCCM and SCVMM in a bundle.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 83 total points
ID: 40410639
Hi,

Yes. System Center is ONE product, just with  8 parts, so very much like Office in that it's a bundle and you can't buy just one bit. It's all or nothing. It's a steep learning curve whichever part you want to use. For monitoring SCOM can do as much or as little as you want. You first need to define exactly what it is you want to watch: disk space, SQL, network timeouts etc.
You add management packs as needed and enable and tune the rules within time over time. Normally you have to dial down the monitor noise.
It sounds like Solarwinds and the smaller products might be more suited, but the challenge is the same - deciding what you want first.

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40414813
ok, as for the SCCM, does it have the capability to be used as remote workstations troubleshooting and support by the help desk team to assist the user problem live while still allowing the user to see on the screen ?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 249 total points
ID: 40414997
Define remote: as in over the internet.. no and it is not designed for this.. you could probably fudge it.
Citrix GotoAssist would be a better alternative
http://www.gotoassist.ca/remote_support/it_monitoring ~$200USD/month for the full package per technician.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40415048
My definition of remote is over the WAN link, sometimes over the IPSEC VPN tunnel.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 249 total points
ID: 40415059
over the wan it would be a pain to set up and administrate and would only do 1 machine per wan link .. customer has 2 machines then only 1 using port forwarding and it is the wrong product.. you would be better off with scom to monitor the client. System Center is designed to be run on a LAN in an enterprise environment > 1000 machines.. why use a hammer when a drill works better? You are using the wrong product.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40415065
Ah you're right.

in this case I already using WSUS for pushing the patch for windows server but not SCOM to monitor the server metrics.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40422777
Thanks all.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Remote Apps is a feature in server 2008 which allows users to run applications off Remote Desktop Servers without having to log into them to run the applications.  The user can either have a desktop shortcut installed or go through the web portal to…
When you upgrade from Windows 8 to 8.1 or to Windows 10 or if you are like me you are on the Insider Program you may find yourself with many 450MB recovery partitions.  With a traditional disk that may not be a problem but with relatively smaller SS…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now