?
Solved

key logger

Posted on 2014-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I just had an idea, does it make sense that you could confuse key loggers by when you are going to enter your password, enter the wrong password, then back space and enter the correct one. My theroy is that the key logger is just going to show all the key strokes, so it would be harder to know which of the two passwords are correct. Or is it more likely that whoever is using the key logger would simply use both the incorrect then the correct password.
Also, encryption wouldn't work would it? because encryption is only when sending a password, correct? For instance, could you encrypt keystrokes?
Just wondering.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Todor Gevrekov earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408495
I think that a keylogger will show the password that was written and then was pressed enter or was accepted. And you can encrypt keystrokes and there are a few softwares that can do this, one of them is KeyScrambler Personal. You can download it here
http://download.cnet.com/KeyScrambler-Personal/3000-2144_4-10571274.html
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408546
Thats depends keylogger. I have one running on vbs catch all key pressed, this includes delete and another special keys.
Maybe more secure could be copy on clipboard your password and paste where it required, but some keyloggers catch clipboard too.
INMO, there is no 100% secure way, you are really worried about security, can enable two step authentication or maybe using any kind of certificate.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40408736
You should not rely on keyloggers acting foolish, no. They will get you one way or the other. No, you cannot "encrypt" keystrokes.
There are some on screen keyboards that claim to be keylogger-proof, but I would not be totally content hat they really are. Best would be to start an extra system used only for those transactions that are security sensitive and not for surfing the web or installing all kinds of software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40409761
thank you for your thoughts.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40410043
I wonder how the key scrambler mentioned manages to get the keys "first". Why wouldn't a keylogger be able to say "first let me record the typing, then I'll pass it on to keyscrambler"? Both work with filter drivers, I suppose. How will the hierarchy be determined?
Todor, do you know that?
0