Solved

need photos off disabled iPhone

Posted on 2014-10-28
9
6,765 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-07
Hi -- In a nutshell, someone set a passcode on my phone and now it is disabled and says connect to iTunes. When i connect to iTunes, it says to repsond to your phone so the computer can gain access. I can't respond because its disabled (circlejerk.) I do not use the cloud to backup my photos. I have been told my last resort to try to save some of the photos currently on the device is to find a third party software to get the photos off of it. I dont care about anything else as long as I can get the photos off of it and stored somewhere else. Do you know of any third party options? Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:A-Money
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40408476
Personally, I'm hoping that there aren't options, because if you can get through security, anybody can.

I think your best bet is to un-disable it (somehow). When my iPad is disabled, it is only so for a limited time - is your forever? What happens if it loses all power, and then you start charging it up - will it still be disabled?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 167 total points
ID: 40408479
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 166 total points
ID: 40408499
If there are no icloud or itunes backups of your phone, then there is no way to recover your photos. Especially with iOS 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Money
ID: 40408549
Phillip -- I tried the iphone recovery and it wont work.

Any other third party ideas? Apple themselves said they were out there and could get the photos.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40408556
I have suggested a third-party idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Money
ID: 40408562
Correct -- it did not work. Any other third-party ideas?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 167 total points
ID: 40412787
There is no third party idea, sorry.  If you are running IOS8, your only option is to persuade the someone who set your passcode to tell you what it is.  That is the whole point of the iPhone disabling itself.

You mention that you don't back up to iCloud.  OK, but do you back up to a PC (iTunes)?  If so, you can get your photos out of the backup, or restore the phone from the backup.  If not, sorry, you're out of luck.
1
 

Author Comment

by:A-Money
ID: 40426704
Looks like I am SOL -- Thank you for all of your input!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nrichards3674
ID: 41540944
How do I connect to iTunes from my phone that's disabled and it says  connect to itunes
0