Solved

Lync 2013

Posted on 2014-10-28
7
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I am trying to figure out some lag I'm experiencing in Lync 2013. I do NOT have access to the Lync server we are using. So I googled Lync lag and saw something about Monitoring Server Reports. It looked like it is supposed to be put on the Lync server. But I was wondering if it would be possible to put it on a client machine since I don't have access to the Lync server.
Also, I was wondering if there are other ways to troubleshoot a laggy connection in Lync, so that I could pinpoint were the lag is occuring. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ganesh Kumar A
Ganesh Kumar A earned 250 total points
ID: 40408553
Basically lync uses database as a backend. It stores data in few of the databases. You need to use the databases to pull out the reports, in Lync there is no reporting functionality, it doesn't gives monitoring data reports. Either in lync console or in Topology builder you can see only the configurations. Since you are using the lync in the cloud i can't say how much internet speed you have. It depends on the speed also.

Lync uses heavy bandwidth, the minimum recommended bandwidth is too cumbersome. you need to go through the article about lync network requirements to find more : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj688118.aspx also there is a bandwidth calculator available for lync 2013 -> http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=19011

If you are using only for chat and audio calling must be consuming less bandwidth. If you are using video calling, audio calling and all features like conferencing, you will need more bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40408717
What specifically is lagging?  Are you experiencing lag in the delivery of IM's between internal clients?  Lag in IM's to federated partners? Lag in Enterprise VOIP?

No, you can not install the Monitoring server on your local machine, it requires SQL Server to operate and must be a part of the topology.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40408772
I noticed a lot of lag when we were testing and tried to open a Powerpoint. it was only 5mb, but basically it wasn't able to open. So I copied it locally to C:\temp, It opened, but when we tried to start the presentation, the video seemed bugging, in that our shared video stopped working on the presenter's pc, but on the clients it seemed to be working. So I made sure I had the latest video drivers on the presenter's pc, and rebooted.
We tried the presentation again, and still had similar problems, so we tried a different presentation, which was about 7mb. this time the call kept having problems with the participants not seeing our video, but we could see them. so we stopped the call, and started it again. it took two times, and we could see each other, but before the presenter could share the presentation, the participants said they could now see the presentation. But like I said, we didn't even start the presentation yet. I thought it might be lag because they were seeing the presentation from the first time we tried to share it.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40408899
Is this internal clients only or is it between internal and external clients?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40409037
the first test was internal - the presenter and attendee were in the same room - it was just a test . the second time it happened it was between our hospital and another hospital which was about an hour away.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 250 total points
ID: 40409053
It sounds to me like you are chasing network issues.  Lync is never laggy in that aspect when you are on the same network internally. To see that kind of behaviors leads me to believe  that you have firewall port issues or some other kind of network issues. maybe a VLAN issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40410814
thank you for the help, I have my network people watching for bottlenecks during meetings. hopefully they find what is going on.
0