Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toggle button

Posted on 2014-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hi,

I have two subs "Full" and "Small"

I have two buttons for these subs (they determine whether excel is in full screen mode or not)

I would like one button that defaulys on entry to the spreadsheet to "Small" then if that is clicked, changes to "Full"

This is to make the spreadsheet cleaner

Many thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408503
You have entered this under "Visual Basic Classic", yet you refer to a spreadsheet, which makes me believe you are talking about VBA.

Please clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40408522
Well, the buttons are from the developer tab and activating VB code on pressing them, so its both excel and VB

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40408530
No, it's Excel and VBA. VB is a separate application - it's part of Visual Studio, or a 12 year old application,  It's very important to get that terminology right, otherwise people might think that you are trying to interact Visual Studio with Excel.

So, now I know what you are talking about, please find attacehd a sample workbook with that button.

The VBA is as follows:

Sub Button1_Click()
With ActiveSheet.Shapes("Button 1").TextFrame.Characters
    If .Text = "Small" Then
        .Text = "Full"
    Else
        .Text = "Small"
    End If
End With
End Sub

Open in new window

MacroButton.xlsm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glen Richmond
ID: 40408559
Writting this freehand in this window so may need tweaks, but somthign like this called on Button click ..

sub ChangeButton()

  If MyButton.Cation="Small" then 
     MyButton.Cation="Full"
     'do somthign in code here to call the FULL methods.
     Full()
  else
    MyButton.Cation="Small"
     'do somthign in code here to call the SMALL methods.
    Small()
 end if

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40408588
RE the correct terminology, i understand now

The toggling is perfect, however, i need the buttons to call the sub as well.

So in the uploaded file i am when "return to excel" is pressed i want sub "small" called, when "Full Screen" is pressed, i want "Full" called

Many thanks
Seamus
Copy-of-MacroButton.xlsm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Richmond earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408640
just call the subs as i have in my example when the Button click event occurs you call the caption change sub, this handles the call to Small() and Full() too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40408801
Thanks Guys!
0