Solved

Process Spike

Posted on 2014-10-28
7
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I have a Windows 2008 Server that the CPU randomly spikes throughout the day.  The process id is 4 which is the system process.  This really gives me no idea as to what this process is doing to cause the spike.  I checked the event logs and they were of no use, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bsjj2727
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40408514
PID 4 is the operating system itself
usually spikes occur during I/O activity
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjj2727
ID: 40408572
I know its the OS but I have plenty of servers and want to know why its only this one
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40408591
what is the role of the server?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:bsjj2727
ID: 40408598
file server
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40408614
not surprised
users accessing files generating I/O...i would expect the system process to consume some CPU
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjj2727
ID: 40409228
I have servers that are more heavily hit that I don't experience this problem, that's why I believe it would be something else
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 500 total points
ID: 40428897
Is this Server a VM? If so, I am aware of issues with Server 2008 VMs consuming 100% CPU intermittently after a dirty shutdown, such as from a power outage on the Host without shutting down the VMs first. If this is the case, you will need to perform a graceful shutdown of the VM and then start it gracefully. This resolves the CPU spikes with my 2008 file server VMs.
0