Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox Monitoring

Posted on 2014-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
I currently have one Exchange 2007 server.  The owner of the company wants to be able to do the following for security purposes:

1.  Be able to view employee mailboxes at will.  Basically, select an employee and see their entire inbox, and go through them easily.

2.  Run reports and receive alerts to monitor emails with specific criteria to make sure emails are not being sent out to external addresses with sensitive information.

I am looking for software that is either free or paid for....  Just need it to work for a CEO type user that wants to do the above.
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40408564
First of all, first point may be illegal. Ask your law department because some countries consider professional email as personal.

As second, you can store all information on a Sharepoint (per example) and set blocking criteria: http://www.hisoftware.com/solutions/by-need/restrict-encrypt-content.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40409019
just give full permission to your CEO on all user mailboxes and then use OWA to open it. For setting up alerts you can use transport rule or if you have software like mailmarshal or brightmail, you can create rules there as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40409324
I second Miguel's point.  I had several owner's ask me to do the same thing and in many localities this is considered illegal unless waivers are signed by the employee and even then it's may not completely legal.  Check with in-house or retained council before doing this.

Also, depending on the size of the company, your CEO may not realize how much effort it is to go though all of his/her employee's email all the time.  Instead of full access (Amit is correct in his suggestion), would your CEO prefer to just receive an alert about outgoing email with certain words in the body/subject?  Is that moreso what you are looking for?  Does the CEO wish to moderate and/or approve such emails before they are sent out?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40409365
As said by other EE's above, make sure to check the legal part. Lot of countries prohibit such act. Normally such request go via legal advisor and as per legal advise mailboxes are set to litigation hold first and then legal team does the e-discovery according to the requirement. I worked for several customer and never heard any CEO need access to all user mailbox.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40409383
Great point by Amit.  Litigation hold or similar may be exactly what your CEO is after.  If not, perhaps check if simple moderation of messages (i.e. approval before sending) would suffice?
0