Solved

Remove image attachments and text from emails before mailbox arrival

Posted on 2014-10-28
8
520 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
I have configured a mailbox for staff to email their IT issues to.
All our users have a signature that contains some legal text and few images (company logos and what not... the usual garbage)

Is there a way I can remove the text and images from the email BEFORE it arrives into the mailbox.
Maybe with a hub transport rule or a third party application that can forward it on?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 40408808
You cannot remove attachments with transport rules (it does have attachment inspection, but that blocks the attachment).

The only tool that I can think of that that might do it is Code Two rules pro. It isn't specifically written, but it might be something it can do, perhaps via a rule reversal.
http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-rules-pro/exchange-rules-pro-vs-ms-exchange

Version of Exchange would be helpful.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40412946
Thank you gentlemen
Currently all user signature .htm files are stored on a share.
Group Policy copies the file to the user's PC

This codetwo application could prove very useful indeed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40419529
This tool is great for removing keywords, it even allows you to use regular expressions!
Downfall is the attachment support is minimal. You can either remove ALL attachments, attachments of a particular size, or attachments of a particular file type which does not cover my requirement.

I need to be able to specifically target these signature images.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Adam (CodeTwo Software)
Adam (CodeTwo Software) earned 100 total points
ID: 40421713
Hi antonioking,

The only solution I see is using the Force email format action set to Convert messages to Plain Text. This will remove all the images embedded in the body of an email, regardless if they were in the signature or in the email text. Note that, if your users used to send you e.g. images that illustrate the issues they noticed, they would now have to send those images as standard attachments.

Also keep in mind that the Force email format action will remove any other HTML content such as tables, font formatting, embedded hyperlinks, etc.

BTW, can you share the reason for using Group Policy instead of Hub Transport rules to add email signatures? Maybe that would put us on a track to finding an alternative solution.

Best regards,
Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40422017
Thanks Adam
I have enabled the Force Email format rule and I am re-formatting the emails as Text. However the embedded images are simply added as attachments.

Our email signatures are stored on a shared folder.
Group Policy will copy the users signature to the %APPDATA%\Microsoft\Signatures folder
Reason for storing the signature files and not using rules is because our signature's are in html format, contain a number of images depending on the user's department. The signature also contains links to social media pages and contact information for the user.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40425729
If you were to use a proper signature management tool then you could configure everything that you want on the signatures (although I am not a fan of images in signatures at all). That way if a member of staff moves to another department, simply update in one place and it works. The signature would also be applied no matter how the email was sent - Outlook, ActiveSync or OWA.
You could also then configure a rule to not apply the signature when sent to the mailbox in question.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40425746
Hi Simon
I'm definitely going to look into this. I'm also not a fan of the imagery but it's our directors wish to include them.
Currently, it is very easy to manage. We do only have to update the signatures in one place, since everyone's signatures are in one shared folder, and GPP handles copying the files to the users computers. If we need to update a bulk of them or all of them I simply use find and replace and open all the files in NotePad++

But yes, do agree this CodeTwo tool could fit ours needs and does sound much easier to manage.
The fact it will add the signature to all outgoing mail (activesync and owa) is a huge plus.

Thank you guys, I'm not sure yet how we can remove these specific signature images but the tool has already proved very useful in removing the text and common phrases!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Exchnage 2013 Database - Dirty Shutdown 4 105
EWS Throttling - The Budget for user X is locked out 8 68
Export email data from Google to PST files 8 76
Block Hacker? 2 38
MS Outlook is a world-class email client application that is mainly used for e-communication globally.  In this article, we will discuss the basic idea about MS Outlook, its advanced features, and types of MS Outlook File formats.
A list of top three free exchange EDB viewers that helps the user to extract a mailbox from an unmounted .edb file and get a clear preview of all emails & other items with just a single click on mailboxes.
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…
This video demonstrates how to create an example email signature rule for a department in a company using CodeTwo Exchange Rules. The signature will be inserted beneath users' latest emails in conversations and will be displayed in users' Sent Items…

752 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question