?
Solved

VM replication and corruption

Posted on 2014-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
If a VM is replicated over 2 sites (2 unique SAN's), if the VMDK hosting the OS, apps, databases and DB backups in the primary site corrupts for whatever reason - will the corruption also be replicated to the copy on the other site? Our admin is writing backups to a local drive on a VM, he claims if the hardware (i.e. SAN) failed then he wouldn't lose both the online DB and the backup as the copy on the other SAN would stay in tact. Yet I wasn't sure if the same rules apply for corruption as opposed infrastructure failure?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadHatterAdmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408624
Depends totally on your SAN replication schedule and OR if you're utilizing something like snap shots of your SAN LUNs.

If you're replication schedule is every 15 mins (hypothetically) by the time i type this reply there's a good chance that data is gone.

On the other hand, if you're using a SAN vendor and are utilizing LUN snapshots along with replication you should be able to mount and recover that server before corruption at a certain point in time. The solution to your issue replies solely on the implementation of your storage infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408668
That would depend on when the corruption occurred, and if the replication was before of after the event.

Our admin is writing backups to a local drive on a VM, he claims if the hardware (i.e. SAN) failed then he wouldn't lose both the online DB and the backup as the copy on the other SAN would stay in tact.

That's possibly true, if you are copying data to SAN A, and SAN A copies to SAN B, if SAN A, should fail and not be available, the data will still be on SAN B.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40410147
I was classing corruption and failure as 2 different things in this instance. So their view on failure would stand true, but possibly not for corruption.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40410189
If's corrupt the replicated data would also be corrupt.
0