?
Solved

Sony Sound Forge Ver 10.00 Build 252

Posted on 2014-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Sony Sound Forge ver 10.00 build 252 to edit my MP3 files.   at times I want to move to a specific location, say like 00:05:17.  Can the experts please show me how to move to this specific location.  I attach a snapshot of the  portion of mp3 file that I was reviewing.  Thank u.
2bandwidth.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40408751
I don't use SoundForge but I imagine that going to a particular time is simply a matter of typing it into the right box and pressing enter. I've searched on it for 10 minutes and I could find no mention of how to do it .... but for such a professional and expensive program it should be easy to do.

I use MP3DirectCut for simple MP3 editing. I just enter a time and press enter.

Sorry if this is not really a helpful post

You could post a question here ...
http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/Forums/ShowTopics.asp?ForumID=3
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40409180
GoTo OptionFollowed by entering the time position you want
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40409404
Thank u for the correct answer.  Gracias.
0