Solved

Only show decimals when there are non zero decimals in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2014-10-28
7
947 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I have a number field that may be 1.00 which I only want to show 1..
but if its 1.05 I want it to show 1.05

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeyman_01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40408927
Do you want the values aligned at the decimal point?

 If you use the usual right alignment and simply remove the decimals, you end up with values like this:

   1
   2
3.50
   4
5.25
   6

Open in new window


Also, do you want to always display 2 decimal places on non-integers, or only display the required number of places?  For example, should 3.5 be shown as 3.50, or just 3.5 ?

 If you want to always display 2 decimal places on non-integers, you can go to the field format, click Customize on the Number tab, click the formula (X+2) button beside Decimals and enter this formula:

if CurrentFieldValue = Truncate (CurrentFieldValue) then
  0
else
  2


 Rounding would presumably be set to 2 places.  You could use the same formula for Rounding, but it doesn't seem necessary, since you're only hiding the decimals when they're 0.

 James
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Mikeyman_01
Mikeyman_01 earned 0 total points
ID: 40408942
Awesome answer.. you nailed it..
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40408961
Try this one
Right click the field
Click FORMAT FIELD
Click the NUMBER TAB
CLick the formula button to the right of Decimals
Enter this formula
If {YourFIeld} = Round ({YourFIeld}) then
   0
Else If {YourFIeld} = Round ({YourFIeld},1) then
   1
Else If {YourFIeld} = Round ({YourFIeld},2) then
   2
Else
   3

Click OK
Set Rounding to 0.001

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 40411735
Which formula button to the right of the decimals??
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 250 total points
ID: 40411751
I'm assuming that that was in response to mlmcc's post.

 It's the same button that I mentioned.  On the Number tab you have to click Customize (mlmcc left that step out), and there's a setting there for Decimals, with a formula (X+2) button beside it.

 James
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 40411820
Thanks James.  Click the CUSTOMIZE option on the NUMBER TAB

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 40446867
Concise and well done... Pretty straightforward from both of these guys...Par for the course with James and mlmcc
0