?
Solved

How long does it take to pass SQL certifications

Posted on 2014-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I want to pass the MCSA certification and the MCSE Business Intelligence certification. I am not sure if I want to pursue the MCSE Data Platform certification yet. What estimated time frame would it take to achieve this?  I can dedicate approximately 4 hours daily.  Can you also suggest online training sites.  I have 5 years administering SQL starting with 2005, 2008, and now 2012.  Installing, backing up and restoring databases.  My SQL scripting is about intermediate level.  I know there are a lot of factors to the question, but suppose everything goes as planned what estimated time would it be feasible to complete.  thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408692
If you already have 5 years doing SQL work, then you can probably do 70-461, 70-462 and 70-463 fairly quickly.

Buy the measureup.com practice tests (and get a measureup.com voucher on the web beforehand). And get the official books for these exams.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408697
>I have 5 years administering SQL starting with 2005, 2008, and now 2012.
This should get you to the point where after 80ish hours of review you can take a whack at either the 70-432 SQL Server 2008 DBA, and the 70-462 SQL Server 2012 DBA exam.

The 70-461 is nearly 100% T-SQL, and the 70-463 BI exam covers a lot of Change Data Capture, SSIS scripting, Master Data Management, and other stuff Microsoft bought and forces BI people to take, so five years of DBA experience will not necessarily get you to the point where you can take a run at these exams.

>My SQL scripting is about intermediate level.
I haven't taken the 70-462 DBA exam,  but I've been told it's mostly scripting now.

>Can you also suggest online training sites.
I bought the MS Press books, either from O'Really or off of eBay, studied the book and took a ton of practice exams when I passed, and then sold the book on eBay.  No online or classroom training.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408698
For 70-466, I would suggest:

Professional Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services 2008 with MDX (Part 1 should suffice)
Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Analysis Services: The BISM Tabular Model

and a book on reporting services.

There are videos for the exams, but I don't suggest you get them - they are a fairly basic level.

How much do you know MDX and DAX? That will answer the question as to your speed for 70-466 and 70-467.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40412282
Thanks for your thoughts
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40412330
Good luck on exams.
0