Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco IOS version and start-config change

Posted on 2014-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
We have a Cisco 3560 Fast Ethernet switch that we are replacing with a 3560 Gigabit model. The FastEth switch is running IOS version 12.2(44)SE, and the newer, Gigabit switch is running version 12.2(53)SE2. I'm considering a tftp transfer of the start-config from the old switch to the new, but am unsure about whether the IOS version would be affected. I don't want the older version to replace the newer one.

I suspect that the IOS version would be unaffected by the starting configuration change, due to startup-config residing in nvram and ios residing (compressed) in flash, but need more info before proceeding.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cordesc
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 40408889
As long as you only copy the startup-config you will be fine.  The actual IOS will not be transferred.

The only thing you would have to watch for is if there are any configuration options  in the older IOS that the new IOS does not support.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 400 total points
ID: 40409067
I'd like to add another thing to what giltjr mentioned.
Pay close attention to the configuration: one thing that is going to differ for sure is the naming of the interfaces (FastEthernet x/x vs GigabitEthernet x/x).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 800 total points
ID: 40410174
Hello,

As you are transferring configuration from FastEthernet to GigabitEthernet switch, it will not work as you want, without editing configuration in Notepad, or some other text editor before TFTPing to new switch.
If you transfer config without modifications, you will lose all interface configuration.
First TFTP configuration to PC, open in Notepad and replace Fast with Gigabit. Save file and TFTP it in startup-config on new switch. Reload the switch.

If you do some mistake, you can always reset config to factory default with:
# wr erase
# reload

With IOS version you are safe, as new switch will boot it's own version that resides on flash.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 400 total points
ID: 40411144
As long as you have the main version of IOS equal, in your case 12.*, you can do this. Just be careful around port names. Do they have same port numbers, 24 or 48?
Is this going to be replacement switch or an additional one? If you will be using both switches, change the name and IP for management.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cordesc
ID: 40415559
Thank you all. I think I'm going to just configure the new switch manually. I'm glad that I posted this. You all pointed out things that were helpful.
0