Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Subscribe "Alert" all users to a particular discussion board list

Posted on 2014-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Dear all.

We currently have an all staff email address in which are looking to replace with discussion boards.

Problem is every user would have to subscribe manually.

Is there a method in PowerShell or similar that I may subscribe all users to a particular list?

Thanks for reading.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Arthey
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 40409157
you can subscribe all users that you want, as long as you have rights. When you create an alert, it shows you a box to input email addresses or groups.. but a DL in there and you're set.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40409271
try the below


get all web users:
function GetSPWebUsers($SiteCollectionURL)
{
    [System.Reflection.Assembly]::LoadWithPartialName("Microsoft.SharePoint") > $null
    $site = new-object Microsoft.SharePoint.SPSite($SiteCollectionURL)
    $web = $site.openweb()
    $siteUsers = $web.SiteUsers
 
    foreach($user in $siteUsers)
    {        
        Write-Host " ------------------------------------- " 
        Write-Host "Site Collection URL:", $SiteCollectionURL
        if($user.IsSiteAdmin -eq $true)
        {
            Write-Host "ADMIN: ", $user.LoginName
$list=$web.Lists.TryGetList("Shared Documents")
$user = $web.EnsureUser($user.LoginName )
$newAlert = $user.Alerts.Add()
$newAlert.Title = "My Custom Alert"
$newAlert.AlertType=[Microsoft.SharePoint.SPAlertType]::List
$newAlert.List = $list
$newAlert.DeliveryChannels = [Microsoft.SharePoint.SPAlertDeliveryChannels]::Email
$newAlert.EventType = [Microsoft.SharePoint.SPEventType]::Add
$newAlert.AlertFrequency = [Microsoft.SharePoint.SPAlertFrequency]::Immediate
$newAlert.Update()
        }
        else
        {
            Write-Host "USER: ", $user.LoginName
$list=$web.Lists.TryGetList("Shared Documents")
$user = $web.EnsureUser($user.LoginName )
$newAlert = $user.Alerts.Add()
$newAlert.Title = "My Custom Alert"
$newAlert.AlertType=[Microsoft.SharePoint.SPAlertType]::List
$newAlert.List = $list
$newAlert.DeliveryChannels = [Microsoft.SharePoint.SPAlertDeliveryChannels]::Email
$newAlert.EventType = [Microsoft.SharePoint.SPEventType]::Add
$newAlert.AlertFrequency = [Microsoft.SharePoint.SPAlertFrequency]::Immediate
$newAlert.Update()
        }
        Write-Host " ------------------------------------- " 
    }    
    $web.Dispose()
    $site.Dispose()
}
0