Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the best training sources for network and infrastructure design?

Posted on 2014-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hello,

Just wondering what people feel is the best training material for properly designing a Microsoft based network?  I am looking into a re-engineering of an existing network, taking into account everything from servers, to switches to desktops.  In essence, a 3-5 year plan to take the current solutions in place and overhaul the infrastructure from top to bottom.  

I know the Microsoft Certified Architect certification was retired so not sure what a comparable certification may be out there... or should I be looking at more generic training which can then be applied to any network / infrastructure that can help me pull all the different components together?

Any thoughts would be highly appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jaxjags
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1500 total points
ID: 40410034
You may want to check out IASA which they offers Certified IT Architect Professional (CITA-P).  
http://www.iasaglobal.org/iasa/CITA_Professionals.asp

The various training are available and 4 main specialisation include Software Architecture, Infrastructure Architecture, Information Architecture, and Business Architecture
- See more at: http://www.iasaglobal.org/assnfe/CourseView.asp?MODE=VIEW&clCourseID=43&csCategory=&csFrom=&csTo=&csKeyWord=&csSortBy=1&clPageNumber=1#sthash.QQ5b7Hjd.dpuf
http://www.iasaglobal.org/iasa/Training.asp

There is a course listing which you may want to delve further and they stated downloadable e-book which you may want to explore (may need reg)
http://www.iasaglobal.org/assnfe/SearchCourses.asp?MODE=FINDRESULTS&csCategory=&csFrom=&csTo=&csKeyWord=&csSortBy=1&clPageNumber=1
http://www.iasaglobal.org/assnfe/CourseView.asp?MODE=VIEW&clCourseID=43&csCategory=&csFrom=&csTo=&csKeyWord=&csSortBy=1&clPageNumber=1

Some other info - http://www.iasaglobal.org/iasa/NewsBot.asp?MODE=VIEW&ID=333
The association built a community of practicing architects by initially developing training and education programs and then received input from that community prior to releasing a certification, IASA is a natural fit to certify architects who have the skills and experience necessary to perform at an industry level.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40410074
I doubt any certification is needed. Take roll of cable, cable crimper, pack of connectors, and just do it.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1500 total points
ID: 40410439
Experience and Exposure helps with fundamental guidance .. and networks build really help if there is a community sharing it too...just a snapshot of kickstarter cse and I thought ITIL can be useful for service delivery that charge how the supporting architecture should be too. And like TOGAF which is closely related to Association of Enterprise Architects (AEA) is professional organization for Enterprise Architects

http://www.progreso.com.sg/training/sub_course.php?id=44
http://www.globalaea.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxjags
ID: 40414434
Isn't a systems analyst capable of doing this?  So there is no one stop shop to put all the pieces together, it's simply a matter of knowing about all the various areas of information systems?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40414524
It is more of business analyst... But yes.
If you are into ultimate makeover of the company's office IT infrastructure - i'd say it is fairly doable.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40414789
no one stop quick takeaways and as shared exposure counts - architect is not everything in the Team as analyst is generating more info and if the former cannot appreciate it, the value cannot be achieve from the overall delivery of architecture deployed. SABSA (wp - http://www.sabsa.org/node/69) is another worth looking as it take different perspective including from bottom top (http://www.sabsa.org/node/76)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40415185
But if you are a single IT person on a company without much of disco lights...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40415235
agreed it is best to see what the org needs and business driver is to assess value return from the learning. EA is critical but can be general so specialisation may help to focus if poss
0