Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

insert statement in vba

Posted on 2014-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi,
I was wondering if I can get some help with an insert statement I am running in vba.

I need to insert some records based on the current form

my code is something like this:
CurrentDb.Execute "insert into SER_FAXES_FILE ([ID],[STAFF-Resource NAME OT], [ADDRESS UNIQUE ID]) values (SELECT [ID],[STAFF-Resource NAME OT], [ADDRESS UNIQUE ID] from SER_FAXES_FILE_daily where SER_FAXES_FILE.ID = me.id))"

Open in new window


can I do a insert with a select statement with currentdb.execute? its erroriing out

thanks in advance
Vinnie
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40408792
if the ID field is Number

CurrentDb.Execute "insert into SER_FAXES_FILE ([ID],[STAFF-Resource NAME OT], [ADDRESS UNIQUE ID]) SELECT [ID],[STAFF-Resource NAME OT], [ADDRESS UNIQUE ID] from SER_FAXES_FILE_daily where SER_FAXES_FILE.ID =" & me.id

if the ID field is TEXT

CurrentDb.Execute "insert into SER_FAXES_FILE ([ID],[STAFF-Resource NAME OT], [ADDRESS UNIQUE ID]) SELECT [ID],[STAFF-Resource NAME OT], [ADDRESS UNIQUE ID] from SER_FAXES_FILE_daily where SER_FAXES_FILE.ID ='" & me.id & "'"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40409343
Create stored procedure on server side and exec it with something like:
CurrentDb.Execute "exec sp_yourprocedurename " & [ID] & ", " & [STAFF-Resource NAME OT] (etc.)

Open in new window

First of all - you can embed into SP any logic you want, second, you can exec that procedure from more application functions than one.
0