Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determine Systeminfo in Linux

Posted on 2014-10-28
17
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
In windows:
 Systeminfo /s <ipaddress of the remote computer>

will display information about Windows system.
have read on how to do it in Linux, I found that : nmap -O command will do the same.

I am trying it on Centos, but does not work:
nmap
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40408782
You don't have nmap installed
Do:
# yum install nmap

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shiju Jacob
Shiju Jacob earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408860
But nmap will only show the port related info

you can use couple of commands
cat /proc/cpuinfo
cat /proc/meminfo
cat /proc/version
cat /etc/*release*
uname -a
lspci
lsusb
 lsblk
dmidecode | less
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
slubek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40409260
@Shiju Jacob: jskfan asked about remote OS fingerprinting. Your commands give an information about local system. nmap -O is the proper tool in Linux.
It only has to be installed as it is not part of default CentOS installation.
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40411086
Apparently the OS I installed does not know the command.
I have download and installed :CentOS-7.0-1406-x86_64-Everything.iso
I cannot install nmap.
yum
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40411569
"Could not resolve host: ..." means that you have issues with your internet connection.
What is the output of:
/sbin/ifconfig
cat /etc/resolv.conf
ping www.google.com

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40412109
resolv.conf is empty
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40412116
That's why your system cannot resolve host names.
Put:
nameserver 8.8.8.8

Open in new window

into resolv.conf

That will add Google nameserver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40412130
I have added this to resolv.conf, but still cannot get to internet
nameserver 8.8.8.8
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40412139
Do you have an active internet connection?
What is the result of
ping -n 8.8.8.8

Open in new window

Does it return responses like:
$ ping -n 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=1 ttl=43 time=58.1 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=2 ttl=43 time=64.8 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=3 ttl=43 time=2328 ms
...

Open in new window

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40412164
it shows "Network is Unreachable"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40412193
So you have to configure network first. After all, you can't determine remote computer OS without being connected. :^)
Here you can find instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40412199
Oh yes.. I have internet connection on my PC, Linux is on Vnware workstation
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40412208
I tried on VM Settings:
host only, NAT, Bridge
still does not work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40412221
Sorry, I know nothing about VMware configuration, you'll have to ask another expert how to set it up.

Anyway, when you have connection, install nmap and nmap -O will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40412229
I wonder  if  a moderator can jump in and adds  this Question to VMware area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40415621
I downloaded  CentOS-7.0-1406-x86_64-GnomeLive.iso
 It worked just perfect..
 Thanks

cat /etc/*release* , retrieved the OS version of local system.
I do not have remote Linux box now to test the : nmap -O
it should work though

Thank you again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40415623
Thank you Guys!
0