?
Solved

Parse a URL key value

Posted on 2014-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I need to parse this:

"<key><cv><c>ID</c><v>245</v></cv></key>"

I used QueryString("parm_name") to obtain this value.  I need the 245.  Now , I could just use Split or some other general parse mechanism, but is that a specific URL parse mechanism to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 2000 total points
ID: 40408957
If I understand correctly.. you're already using the normal way to parse a key/val URL, ..using "QueryString", ..and this string is the entire value..so yes, you will have to parse it yourself.

Try this..

Dim val as string = cstr("<key><cv><c>ID</c><v>245</v></cv></key>").ToString.Replace("<v>", "~").Replace("</v>", "~").Split("~").GetValue(1).ToString
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40409006
ok.  thanks.  I thought maybe I was doing something wrong,  I'm using a thirds party product that generates the WEB pages, so I suppose they are using this format on the URL parms.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ReneD100
ID: 40409084
Or you can parse the XML using system.xml - you can also easily access the rest of the string:
Imports System.XML
Public Sub test()
        Dim strData As String = "<key><cv><c>ID</c><v>245</v></cv></key>"
        Dim xmlDoc As New XmlDocument
        xmlDoc.LoadXml(strData)
        Dim xmlNode As XmlNodeList = xmlDoc.GetElementsByTagName("v")
        MessageBox.Show(xmlNode(0).InnerXml)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40409125
thanks
0