Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem Configuring Outlook

Posted on 2014-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hi,

We have the following setup:

1 Exchange 2007 server running with the CAS/Hub Transport Roles
2 Exchange 2010 servers running the Mailbox roles in a CCR cluster
1 Exchange 2010 server running CAS/Hub Transport and Mailbox Roles (this is purely used to link us to Office 365)

We're recently installed Exchange 2013 SP1 onto a new server.  CAS/Mailbox roles installed.

Goal is to keep the Hybrid Office 365 environment but move everything on-premise onto the Exchange 2013 server and remove the 2007 and 2010 servers.

Now I've tried to migrate a couple of mailboxes onto the new exchange server, which works fine. I can login to the Web App and send and receive mail on these accounts.

However the problem is configuring Outlook.  I usually try setting up the Outlook profile manually and entering the server name and the username manually.  This all works OK but when trying to open Outlook I get this error:

"Cannot start Microsoft Outlook.  Cannot open the Outlook window.  The set of folders cannot be opened.  The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange has failed."

Error on Launching Outlook
0
Comment
Question by:Bolton09
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40409008
Because in 2013, Outlook uses outlook anywhere. follow this
http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/01/10/e2013-outlook-anywhere/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40411734
Sorry but is not outlook anywhere.

Your actual outlook profile is created in a way to get you authenticated using your 2010 CAS, yes you will get authenticated but that server can't get to open the folders in the new server.  You may need to create a new profile so it will point to your 2013 CAS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ahmad Mosa
ID: 40426594
it sounds Exchange Server doesn't replicate with primary DC

when you try to create a new user from the exchange server it self, make sure that it dos replicate with primary DC

if doesn't, please let me know I will guide you how to get it resolved

Cheers,
Abs
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vlastimil Sopuch
ID: 40475307
Just had this one happened and it was malware infection on the PC causing it, interesting indeed.
0