?
Solved

Why pdf files cause issues with HP4250

Posted on 2014-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
We have an HP 4250dtn printer that when we open a pdf file then try to select the 4250, it takes almost 15 minutes for it to actually change to that printer,   Then it takes forever to spool the document.
We are on Windows 7 64 bit and I downloaded the most recent driver for 64 bit.  This is a network printer with printer server running Server 2008

Any ideas what I need to look for?
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40408953
how the printer is connected to?
USB connection to that PC?
USB connection to another PC and shared?
LAN connection and installed on server?
LAN connection and just added IP on PC?

Also try to switch to HP universal print driver what happens - Universal
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 40408999
WAN connection and installed on the server.    I did try the Universal driver.  Still not working like it should.   All users that have access have the same issue with this model
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40409010
maybe problem is on that server?
what if you try not to print thru print server but directly to printer?
open devices and printers and add new printer where you set connection TCP/IP with IP of your printer. the try to print directly on that printer if you will notice speed improvement
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40410138
does it spool fast when printing other documents? if yes, uninstall and reinstalll pdf reader software
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 40419420
I reinstalled pdf reader and re-did the drivers and now it seems to be working much better
0