?
Solved

Sharepoint license question

Posted on 2014-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Hi Experts,

I have a client which have informed me that they have an additional 4 cpu cores that we are not currently licensed for on the SharePoint database host xxxxxx.

I checked back the ask on this node and it should have been provisioned with 4 cores but it is now at 8 cores.

Does this requires a reboot to fix on servers?

is there any changes that will be needed on the SQL server or SharePoint side of things to facilitate this reduction?

What would be the right process to reboot SharePoint servers and SQL servers [consider all SharePoint server roles and SQL roles?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
ID: 40409261
hope this is not a licensing questions.
when you increase/decrease the core, its advisable to shutdown/startup the servers so you would be sure the cores are active and working
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 40409448
what is the right order to reboot Sharepoint & sql servers?

I am also interested from a licensing point of view,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 40409521
Any updates?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40409762
1. shutdown sharepoint
2. shutdown sql server
3. start sql server
4 start sharepoint.

If on the same computer just a shutdown/ restart is needed.
0